Actuaries Salaries in Brownsville, TX
Average Base Pay
$101,812/yr
15% below national average
Monthly
$8,484
Hourly
$49
Cost Index
68
Actuaries in Brownsville, TX earn an average of $101,812 per year, with most salaries falling between $81,450 and $122,174 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 15% below the national average, Brownsville offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 68. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Brownsville.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Actuaries
Actuaries use mathematics, statistics, and financial theory to measure and manage risk in insurance, pension plans, and other financial systems. They analyze the likelihood of future events—accidents, illness, natural disasters, death—and quantify their financial consequences to help organizations set prices, maintain reserves, and design products that are financially sustainable. In property and casualty insurance, actuaries price auto, homeowners, and commercial policies by analyzing claims data and modeling loss frequency and severity. In life insurance and retirement planning, they develop mortality tables, price life and annuity products, and perform pension valuations. Health actuaries model medical costs and design benefit structures for health insurance plans. Actuaries are also increasingly employed in enterprise risk management, financial services regulation, and data science. The actuarial credential is earned through a rigorous series of professional examinations administered by the Society of Actuaries (SOA) or Casualty Actuarial Society (CAS), a process that takes five to ten years to complete while working full-time. Actuaries are among the most technically sophisticated professionals in financial services.
What Actuaries Do
- Develop pricing models for insurance products based on claims experience and risk factors
- Calculate reserves to ensure organizations have sufficient funds to pay future claims
- Conduct experience studies to evaluate how actual outcomes compare to assumptions
- Perform pension and annuity valuations for defined benefit retirement plans
- Build statistical models to forecast claims frequency and severity
- Prepare regulatory filings and actuarial opinions for state departments of insurance
- Advise management on pricing strategy and product profitability
- Monitor emerging risks and update models to reflect new information
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Advanced statistics and probability theory
- Actuarial modeling software such as ResQ, Emblem, or Milliman tools
- Excel and VBA for actuarial calculations
- Proficiency in R, Python, or SAS for statistical analysis
- Financial mathematics including time value of money and interest theory
- Knowledge of insurance regulations and GAAP/STAT accounting
- SOA or CAS examination progress
- Communication skills for presenting technical findings to non-actuarial audiences
Salary Competitiveness
Brownsville currently pays 15% below the national median for Actuaries. This gap can reflect a lower regional cost base, thinner employer density, or a surplus of qualified candidates relative to open roles—factors worth factoring into any offer negotiation or relocation calculation.
Cost of Living Impact
Brownsville's cost of living runs below the national average, which works in favor of this salary. Essential monthly expenses account for approximately 30% of take-home pay—a ratio that leaves meaningful room for savings, debt reduction, and discretionary spending compared with higher-cost metros.
Effective Purchasing Power
After adjusting for local taxes and cost of living, a Actuaries earning $101,812 in Brownsville reaches a strong purchasing-power position. The effective standard of living this income supports is materially higher than the gross number alone implies—a useful data point for professionals comparing offers across metro areas.
vs. National Avg
-15%
Cost Pressure
30%
Purchasing Power
Strong
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$74,323
Monthly
$6,194
Weekly
$1,429
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $101,812 for a Actuaries in Brownsville translates to roughly $6,194 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $1,828—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $4,366 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Brownsville's current market.
How far does this salary go in Brownsville?
Cost of Living in Brownsville
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Brownsville, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
68
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Brownsville to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$6,194
Living Costs
$1,828
Disposable
$4,366
Cost Index
68
Lifestyle
Comfortable
With a monthly take-home of $6,194, your estimated living costs in Brownsville are $1,828 ($21,936/yr). This leaves $4,366 per month in disposable income, indicating a comfortable standard of living. Brownsville's cost of living is 32% below the national average.
Overall, a Actuaries earning $101,812 in Brownsville falls into a comfortable lifestyle tier and has meaningful room to save, invest, and absorb unexpected expenses without financial stress. With a cost index of 68, Brownsville is 32% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Brownsville continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Actuaries salary in Brownsville stacks up against other cities.
- vs. Las Vegas, NV
$158,760/yr+$56,948
vs Brownsville - vs. North Las Vegas, NV
$158,760/yr+$56,948
vs Brownsville - vs. Kailua, HI
$156,246/yr+$54,434
vs Brownsville - vs. Pearl City, HI
$156,246/yr+$54,434
vs Brownsville
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Brownsville
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Actuaries
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$101,812/yr
Take-home
$6,194/mo
Disposable
$4,366/mo
Lifestyle
Comfortable
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Brownsville City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Brownsville →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Actuaries in Other Cities
- Jurupa Valley, CA$122,520
- League City, TX$111,260
- Salt Lake City, UT$140,290
- Herndon, VA$126,761
- Irvine, CA$122,520
- Toms River, NJ$135,077
- Elk Grove, CA$122,520
- Lake Forest, CA$122,520
- Beloit, WI$113,909
- Kailua, HI$156,246
- Lansing, MI$106,348
- Pomona, CA$122,520
- Youngstown, OH$103,324
- Burlington, VT$119,957
- Trenton, NJ$126,005
- Parma, OH$108,616
- Fort Collins, CO$127,517
- Elizabeth, NJ$135,077
- White Plains, NY$135,833
- Paterson, NJ$135,077
Other Jobs in Brownsville
- Architectural And Civil Drafters$54,562
- Medical Equipment Repairers$52,244
- Pediatricians$161,929
- Financial Examiners$71,712
- Audiovisual Equipment Installers And Repairers$42,353
- Elementary School Teachers$55,546
- Acupuncturists$68,722
- Maids And Housekeeping Cleaners$28,692
- Aerospace Engineers$107,453
- Pharmacists$116,636
- Anthropology And Archeology Teachers$74,694
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$47,057
- Agricultural Engineers$68,381
- Tellers$34,080
- Airline Pilots$138,532
- Rail Car Repairers$51,188
- Helperspipelayers$35,696
- Dining Room And Cafeteria Attendants And Bartender Helpers$25,330
- Helperselectricians$35,958
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$78,075