Actuaries Salaries in Carlsbad, CA
Average Base Pay
$122,520/yr
2% above national average
Monthly
$10,210
Hourly
$59
Cost Index
142
Actuaries in Carlsbad, CA earn an average of $122,520 per year, with most salaries falling between $98,016 and $147,024 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 2% above the national average, Carlsbad ranks among the higher-paying markets for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 142. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Carlsbad.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Actuaries
Actuaries use mathematics, statistics, and financial theory to measure and manage risk in insurance, pension plans, and other financial systems. They analyze the likelihood of future events—accidents, illness, natural disasters, death—and quantify their financial consequences to help organizations set prices, maintain reserves, and design products that are financially sustainable. In property and casualty insurance, actuaries price auto, homeowners, and commercial policies by analyzing claims data and modeling loss frequency and severity. In life insurance and retirement planning, they develop mortality tables, price life and annuity products, and perform pension valuations. Health actuaries model medical costs and design benefit structures for health insurance plans. Actuaries are also increasingly employed in enterprise risk management, financial services regulation, and data science. The actuarial credential is earned through a rigorous series of professional examinations administered by the Society of Actuaries (SOA) or Casualty Actuarial Society (CAS), a process that takes five to ten years to complete while working full-time. Actuaries are among the most technically sophisticated professionals in financial services.
What Actuaries Do
- Develop pricing models for insurance products based on claims experience and risk factors
- Calculate reserves to ensure organizations have sufficient funds to pay future claims
- Conduct experience studies to evaluate how actual outcomes compare to assumptions
- Perform pension and annuity valuations for defined benefit retirement plans
- Build statistical models to forecast claims frequency and severity
- Prepare regulatory filings and actuarial opinions for state departments of insurance
- Advise management on pricing strategy and product profitability
- Monitor emerging risks and update models to reflect new information
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Advanced statistics and probability theory
- Actuarial modeling software such as ResQ, Emblem, or Milliman tools
- Excel and VBA for actuarial calculations
- Proficiency in R, Python, or SAS for statistical analysis
- Financial mathematics including time value of money and interest theory
- Knowledge of insurance regulations and GAAP/STAT accounting
- SOA or CAS examination progress
- Communication skills for presenting technical findings to non-actuarial audiences
Salary Competitiveness
Carlsbad salaries for Actuaries track closely with the national median, diverging by less than 4%. This alignment suggests a competitive but balanced local market—employers are broadly in step with national pay scales, which can make benchmark comparisons more reliable when negotiating.
Cost of Living Impact
The cost of living in Carlsbad is well above the national average, and essential monthly expenses consume roughly 51% of take-home pay for this role. That compression means a higher gross salary buys less financial breathing room than the headline number suggests—particularly for housing, which tends to dominate the budget in high-cost markets.
Effective Purchasing Power
The purchasing power of $122,520 for a Actuaries in Carlsbad is moderate: enough to meet essential expenses and build incremental savings, but requiring deliberate budgeting to avoid margin erosion—especially as rent and healthcare costs have outpaced wage growth across many mid-tier markets.
vs. National Avg
+2%
Cost Pressure
51%
Purchasing Power
Moderate
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$89,440
Monthly
$7,453
Weekly
$1,720
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $122,520 for a Actuaries in Carlsbad translates to roughly $7,453 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $3,823—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $3,630 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Carlsbad's current market.
How far does this salary go in Carlsbad?
Cost of Living in Carlsbad
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Carlsbad, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
142
High — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Carlsbad to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$7,453
Living Costs
$3,823
Disposable
$3,630
Cost Index
142
Lifestyle
Moderate
With a monthly take-home of $7,453, your estimated living costs in Carlsbad are $3,823 ($45,876/yr). This leaves $3,630 per month in disposable income, indicating a moderate standard of living. Carlsbad's cost of living is 42% above the national average.
Overall, a Actuaries earning $122,520 in Carlsbad falls into a moderate lifestyle tier and can cover essentials and hit modest savings goals, though discretionary spending warrants careful planning. With a cost index of 142, Carlsbad is 42% more expensive than the national average, which compresses real purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Carlsbad continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Actuaries salary in Carlsbad stacks up against other cities.
- vs. Houston, TX
$79,690/yr$42,830
vs Carlsbad - vs. Las Vegas, NV
$158,760/yr+$36,240
vs Carlsbad - vs. North Las Vegas, NV
$158,760/yr+$36,240
vs Carlsbad - vs. Austin, TX
$88,500/yr$34,020
vs Carlsbad
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Carlsbad
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Actuaries
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$122,520/yr
Take-home
$7,453/mo
Disposable
$3,630/mo
Lifestyle
Moderate
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Carlsbad City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Carlsbad →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Actuaries in Other Cities
- San Jose, CA$152,650
- Dayton, OH$104,836
- Murfreesboro, TN$120,713
- Bend, OR$132,053
- Leesburg, VA$126,761
- El Dorado Hills, CA$122,520
- Fremont, CA$122,520
- Lake Forest, CA$122,520
- Glendale, CA$122,520
- Joliet, IL$123,737
- Manchester, NH$122,981
- Jersey City, NJ$135,077
- Fort Collins, CO$127,517
- Midland, MI$114,665
- Orange, CA$122,520
- Newark, NJ$135,077
- Folsom, CA$122,520
- Mansfield, TX$111,260
- Broken Arrow, OK$112,396
- Ocala, FL$115,421
Other Jobs in Carlsbad
- Aircraft Service Attendants$42,230
- Doortodoor Sales Workers$34,530
- Makeup Artists$132,900
- Petroleum Pump System Operators$107,270
- Occupational Therapy Assistants$74,880
- Cartographers And Photogrammetrists$106,100
- Woodworkers$44,710
- Environmental Engineers$119,780
- Cooks$36,770
- Detectives And Criminal Investigators$127,980
- Extruding And Forming Machine Setters$41,550
- Concierges$44,530
- Library Science Teachers$90,610
- Tax Preparers$74,670
- Coaches And Scouts$47,230
- Carpenters$73,840
- Retail Salespersons$36,580
- Conservation Scientists$72,870
- History Teachers$108,480
- Industrial Engineers$108,300
Top Salary Comparisons
vs. Carlsbad
- Brownsville, TX-$20,708
- Hilo, HI+$33,726