Actuaries Salaries in Carson City, NV
Average Base Pay
$122,981/yr
2% above national average
Monthly
$10,248
Hourly
$59
Cost Index
93
Actuaries in Carson City, NV earn an average of $122,981 per year, with most salaries falling between $98,385 and $147,577 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 2% above the national average, Carson City ranks among the higher-paying markets for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 93. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Carson City.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Actuaries
Actuaries use mathematics, statistics, and financial theory to measure and manage risk in insurance, pension plans, and other financial systems. They analyze the likelihood of future events—accidents, illness, natural disasters, death—and quantify their financial consequences to help organizations set prices, maintain reserves, and design products that are financially sustainable. In property and casualty insurance, actuaries price auto, homeowners, and commercial policies by analyzing claims data and modeling loss frequency and severity. In life insurance and retirement planning, they develop mortality tables, price life and annuity products, and perform pension valuations. Health actuaries model medical costs and design benefit structures for health insurance plans. Actuaries are also increasingly employed in enterprise risk management, financial services regulation, and data science. The actuarial credential is earned through a rigorous series of professional examinations administered by the Society of Actuaries (SOA) or Casualty Actuarial Society (CAS), a process that takes five to ten years to complete while working full-time. Actuaries are among the most technically sophisticated professionals in financial services.
What Actuaries Do
- Develop pricing models for insurance products based on claims experience and risk factors
- Calculate reserves to ensure organizations have sufficient funds to pay future claims
- Conduct experience studies to evaluate how actual outcomes compare to assumptions
- Perform pension and annuity valuations for defined benefit retirement plans
- Build statistical models to forecast claims frequency and severity
- Prepare regulatory filings and actuarial opinions for state departments of insurance
- Advise management on pricing strategy and product profitability
- Monitor emerging risks and update models to reflect new information
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Advanced statistics and probability theory
- Actuarial modeling software such as ResQ, Emblem, or Milliman tools
- Excel and VBA for actuarial calculations
- Proficiency in R, Python, or SAS for statistical analysis
- Financial mathematics including time value of money and interest theory
- Knowledge of insurance regulations and GAAP/STAT accounting
- SOA or CAS examination progress
- Communication skills for presenting technical findings to non-actuarial audiences
Salary Competitiveness
Carson City salaries for Actuaries track closely with the national median, diverging by less than 4%. This alignment suggests a competitive but balanced local market—employers are broadly in step with national pay scales, which can make benchmark comparisons more reliable when negotiating.
Cost of Living Impact
Carson City sits close to the national cost average. Monthly essential expenses represent about 32% of take-home pay for this role—a midrange ratio that allows for modest savings and discretionary spending, provided housing costs remain stable.
Effective Purchasing Power
After adjusting for local taxes and cost of living, a Actuaries earning $122,981 in Carson City reaches a strong purchasing-power position. The effective standard of living this income supports is materially higher than the gross number alone implies—a useful data point for professionals comparing offers across metro areas.
vs. National Avg
+2%
Cost Pressure
32%
Purchasing Power
Strong
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$89,776
Monthly
$7,481
Weekly
$1,726
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $122,981 for a Actuaries in Carson City translates to roughly $7,481 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,410—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $5,071 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Carson City's current market.
How far does this salary go in Carson City?
Cost of Living in Carson City
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Carson City, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
93
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Carson City to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$7,481
Living Costs
$2,410
Disposable
$5,071
Cost Index
93
Lifestyle
Comfortable
With a monthly take-home of $7,481, your estimated living costs in Carson City are $2,410 ($28,920/yr). This leaves $5,071 per month in disposable income, indicating a comfortable standard of living. Carson City's cost of living is 7% below the national average.
Overall, a Actuaries earning $122,981 in Carson City falls into a comfortable lifestyle tier and has meaningful room to save, invest, and absorb unexpected expenses without financial stress. With a cost index of 93, Carson City is 7% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Carson City continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Actuaries salary in Carson City stacks up against other cities.
- vs. Houston, TX
$79,690/yr$43,291
vs Carson City - vs. Las Vegas, NV
$158,760/yr+$35,779
vs Carson City - vs. North Las Vegas, NV
$158,760/yr+$35,779
vs Carson City - vs. Austin, TX
$88,500/yr$34,481
vs Carson City
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Carson City
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Actuaries
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$122,981/yr
Take-home
$7,481/mo
Disposable
$5,071/mo
Lifestyle
Comfortable
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Carson City City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Carson City →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Actuaries in Other Cities
- Eagan, MN$121,469
- Coeur D'Alene, ID$122,981
- La Crosse, WI$113,909
- Bangor, ME$112,396
- Lawton, OK$110,884
- Spartanburg, SC$112,396
- New Britain, CT$135,077
- Baltimore, MD$139,614
- Twin Falls, ID$113,909
- Duluth, MN$121,469
- Beaumont, TX$104,836
- Escondido, CA$122,520
- Cleveland, OH$120,870
- Frisco, TX$111,260
- Lakeland, FL$118,445
- Boca Raton, FL$133,170
- Los Angeles, CA$122,520
- Rock Hill, SC$117,689
- Fort Lauderdale, FL$133,170
- Huntington Beach, CA$122,520
Other Jobs in Carson City
- Food Science Technicians$53,565
- Software Developers$128,345
- Agents And Business Managers Of Artists$79,092
- Administrative Services Managers$109,766
- Brokerage Clerks$61,955
- Area$87,815
- Electrical And Electronics Drafters$73,798
- Calibration Technologists And Technicians$64,713
- Buyers And Purchasing Agents$74,711
- Architecture Teachers$92,738
- Logisticians$80,242
- Biological Scientists$87,745
- Political Scientists$102,656
- Dispatchers$49,024
- Building Cleaning Workers$40,032
- Cooks$35,505
- Airline Pilots$167,336
- Athletic Trainers$62,695
- Inspectors$49,588
- Atmospheric And Space Scientists$98,890
Top Salary Comparisons
vs. Carson City
- Las Vegas, NV+$35,779