Actuaries Salaries in Eau Claire, WI
Average Base Pay
$113,909/yr
5% below national average
Monthly
$9,492
Hourly
$55
Cost Index
84
Actuaries in Eau Claire, WI earn an average of $113,909 per year, with most salaries falling between $91,127 and $136,691 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 5% below the national average, Eau Claire offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 84. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Eau Claire.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Actuaries
Actuaries use mathematics, statistics, and financial theory to measure and manage risk in insurance, pension plans, and other financial systems. They analyze the likelihood of future events—accidents, illness, natural disasters, death—and quantify their financial consequences to help organizations set prices, maintain reserves, and design products that are financially sustainable. In property and casualty insurance, actuaries price auto, homeowners, and commercial policies by analyzing claims data and modeling loss frequency and severity. In life insurance and retirement planning, they develop mortality tables, price life and annuity products, and perform pension valuations. Health actuaries model medical costs and design benefit structures for health insurance plans. Actuaries are also increasingly employed in enterprise risk management, financial services regulation, and data science. The actuarial credential is earned through a rigorous series of professional examinations administered by the Society of Actuaries (SOA) or Casualty Actuarial Society (CAS), a process that takes five to ten years to complete while working full-time. Actuaries are among the most technically sophisticated professionals in financial services.
What Actuaries Do
- Develop pricing models for insurance products based on claims experience and risk factors
- Calculate reserves to ensure organizations have sufficient funds to pay future claims
- Conduct experience studies to evaluate how actual outcomes compare to assumptions
- Perform pension and annuity valuations for defined benefit retirement plans
- Build statistical models to forecast claims frequency and severity
- Prepare regulatory filings and actuarial opinions for state departments of insurance
- Advise management on pricing strategy and product profitability
- Monitor emerging risks and update models to reflect new information
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Advanced statistics and probability theory
- Actuarial modeling software such as ResQ, Emblem, or Milliman tools
- Excel and VBA for actuarial calculations
- Proficiency in R, Python, or SAS for statistical analysis
- Financial mathematics including time value of money and interest theory
- Knowledge of insurance regulations and GAAP/STAT accounting
- SOA or CAS examination progress
- Communication skills for presenting technical findings to non-actuarial audiences
Salary Competitiveness
Eau Claire currently pays 5% below the national median for Actuaries. This gap can reflect a lower regional cost base, thinner employer density, or a surplus of qualified candidates relative to open roles—factors worth factoring into any offer negotiation or relocation calculation.
Cost of Living Impact
Eau Claire's cost of living runs below the national average, which works in favor of this salary. Essential monthly expenses account for approximately 31% of take-home pay—a ratio that leaves meaningful room for savings, debt reduction, and discretionary spending compared with higher-cost metros.
Effective Purchasing Power
After adjusting for local taxes and cost of living, a Actuaries earning $113,909 in Eau Claire reaches a strong purchasing-power position. The effective standard of living this income supports is materially higher than the gross number alone implies—a useful data point for professionals comparing offers across metro areas.
vs. National Avg
-5%
Cost Pressure
31%
Purchasing Power
Strong
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$83,154
Monthly
$6,930
Weekly
$1,599
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $113,909 for a Actuaries in Eau Claire translates to roughly $6,930 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,177—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $4,753 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Eau Claire's current market.
How far does this salary go in Eau Claire?
Cost of Living in Eau Claire
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Eau Claire, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
84
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Eau Claire to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$6,930
Living Costs
$2,177
Disposable
$4,753
Cost Index
84
Lifestyle
Comfortable
With a monthly take-home of $6,930, your estimated living costs in Eau Claire are $2,177 ($26,124/yr). This leaves $4,753 per month in disposable income, indicating a comfortable standard of living. Eau Claire's cost of living is 16% below the national average.
Overall, a Actuaries earning $113,909 in Eau Claire falls into a comfortable lifestyle tier and has meaningful room to save, invest, and absorb unexpected expenses without financial stress. With a cost index of 84, Eau Claire is 16% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Eau Claire continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Actuaries salary in Eau Claire stacks up against other cities.
- vs. Las Vegas, NV
$158,760/yr+$44,851
vs Eau Claire - vs. North Las Vegas, NV
$158,760/yr+$44,851
vs Eau Claire - vs. Kailua, HI
$156,246/yr+$42,337
vs Eau Claire - vs. Pearl City, HI
$156,246/yr+$42,337
vs Eau Claire
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Eau Claire
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Actuaries
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$113,909/yr
Take-home
$6,930/mo
Disposable
$4,753/mo
Lifestyle
Comfortable
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Eau Claire City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Eau Claire →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Actuaries in Other Cities
- La Crosse, WI$113,909
- Newburgh, NY$135,833
- Fremont, CA$122,520
- Portsmouth, VA$126,761
- Twin Falls, ID$113,909
- Newton, MA$126,870
- Stockton, CA$119,957
- Spokane, WA$116,933
- Cambridge, MA$126,870
- Woodbridge, NJ$135,077
- Rockford, IL$104,080
- Mount Pleasant, SC$117,689
- Commerce City, CO$129,785
- Quincy, MA$126,870
- Somerville, MA$126,870
- Hollywood, FL$133,170
- Maricopa, AZ$124,493
- Renton, WA$135,280
- Chino, CA$122,520
- Canton, OH$102,568
Other Jobs in Eau Claire
- Surgical Technologists$62,308
- Food Science Technicians$49,613
- Computer And Information Research Scientists$124,158
- Electrical$39,324
- Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors$61,284
- Airfield Operations Specialists$53,739
- Dental Assistants$43,943
- Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists$88,126
- Construction Managers$103,767
- Buyers And Purchasing Agents$69,199
- Music Directors And Composers$59,966
- Social Sciences Teachers$71,942
- Human Resources Managers$125,489
- Paralegals And Legal Assistants$57,566
- Registered Nurses$91,397
- Anthropologists And Archeologists$63,706
- Bioengineers And Biomedical Engineers$98,848
- Facilities Managers$97,818
- Construction And Building Inspectors$68,577