Actuaries Salaries in Murfreesboro, TN
Average Base Pay
$120,713/yr
Monthly
$10,059
Hourly
$58
Cost Index
95
Actuaries in Murfreesboro, TN earn an average of $120,713 per year, with most salaries falling between $96,570 and $144,856 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. Murfreesboro salaries align closely with the national average for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 95. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Murfreesboro.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Actuaries
Actuaries use mathematics, statistics, and financial theory to measure and manage risk in insurance, pension plans, and other financial systems. They analyze the likelihood of future events—accidents, illness, natural disasters, death—and quantify their financial consequences to help organizations set prices, maintain reserves, and design products that are financially sustainable. In property and casualty insurance, actuaries price auto, homeowners, and commercial policies by analyzing claims data and modeling loss frequency and severity. In life insurance and retirement planning, they develop mortality tables, price life and annuity products, and perform pension valuations. Health actuaries model medical costs and design benefit structures for health insurance plans. Actuaries are also increasingly employed in enterprise risk management, financial services regulation, and data science. The actuarial credential is earned through a rigorous series of professional examinations administered by the Society of Actuaries (SOA) or Casualty Actuarial Society (CAS), a process that takes five to ten years to complete while working full-time. Actuaries are among the most technically sophisticated professionals in financial services.
What Actuaries Do
- Develop pricing models for insurance products based on claims experience and risk factors
- Calculate reserves to ensure organizations have sufficient funds to pay future claims
- Conduct experience studies to evaluate how actual outcomes compare to assumptions
- Perform pension and annuity valuations for defined benefit retirement plans
- Build statistical models to forecast claims frequency and severity
- Prepare regulatory filings and actuarial opinions for state departments of insurance
- Advise management on pricing strategy and product profitability
- Monitor emerging risks and update models to reflect new information
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Advanced statistics and probability theory
- Actuarial modeling software such as ResQ, Emblem, or Milliman tools
- Excel and VBA for actuarial calculations
- Proficiency in R, Python, or SAS for statistical analysis
- Financial mathematics including time value of money and interest theory
- Knowledge of insurance regulations and GAAP/STAT accounting
- SOA or CAS examination progress
- Communication skills for presenting technical findings to non-actuarial audiences
Salary Competitiveness
Murfreesboro salaries for Actuaries track closely with the national median, diverging by less than 4%. This alignment suggests a competitive but balanced local market—employers are broadly in step with national pay scales, which can make benchmark comparisons more reliable when negotiating.
Cost of Living Impact
Murfreesboro sits close to the national cost average. Monthly essential expenses represent about 35% of take-home pay for this role—a midrange ratio that allows for modest savings and discretionary spending, provided housing costs remain stable.
Effective Purchasing Power
After adjusting for local taxes and cost of living, a Actuaries earning $120,713 in Murfreesboro reaches a strong purchasing-power position. The effective standard of living this income supports is materially higher than the gross number alone implies—a useful data point for professionals comparing offers across metro areas.
vs. National Avg
≈ Average
Cost Pressure
35%
Purchasing Power
Strong
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$88,120
Monthly
$7,343
Weekly
$1,695
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $120,713 for a Actuaries in Murfreesboro translates to roughly $7,343 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,557—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $4,786 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Murfreesboro's current market.
How far does this salary go in Murfreesboro?
Cost of Living in Murfreesboro
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Murfreesboro, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
95
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Murfreesboro to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$7,343
Living Costs
$2,557
Disposable
$4,786
Cost Index
95
Lifestyle
Comfortable
With a monthly take-home of $7,343, your estimated living costs in Murfreesboro are $2,557 ($30,684/yr). This leaves $4,786 per month in disposable income, indicating a comfortable standard of living. Murfreesboro's cost of living is 5% below the national average.
Overall, a Actuaries earning $120,713 in Murfreesboro falls into a comfortable lifestyle tier and has meaningful room to save, invest, and absorb unexpected expenses without financial stress. With a cost index of 95, Murfreesboro is 5% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Murfreesboro continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Actuaries salary in Murfreesboro stacks up against other cities.
- vs. Houston, TX
$79,690/yr$41,023
vs Murfreesboro - vs. Las Vegas, NV
$158,760/yr+$38,047
vs Murfreesboro - vs. North Las Vegas, NV
$158,760/yr+$38,047
vs Murfreesboro - vs. Kailua, HI
$156,246/yr+$35,533
vs Murfreesboro
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Murfreesboro
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Actuaries
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$120,713/yr
Take-home
$7,343/mo
Disposable
$4,786/mo
Lifestyle
Comfortable
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Murfreesboro City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Murfreesboro →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Actuaries in Other Cities
- New York, NY$140,640
- Coral Gables, FL$133,170
- Bellevue, WA$135,280
- Kailua, HI$156,246
- Salt Lake City, UT$140,290
- El Dorado Hills, CA$122,520
- Hayward, CA$122,520
- Oxnard, CA$141,126
- Modesto, CA$120,713
- Mesa, AZ$124,493
- Coon Rapids, MN$121,469
- Burbank, CA$122,520
- Fort Worth, TX$111,260
- Springfield, OR$124,493
- Eugene, OR$122,981
- Torrance, CA$122,520
- Westland, MI$114,665
- Reading, PA$115,421
- Rock Hill, SC$117,689
- Fort Myers, FL$133,170
Other Jobs in Murfreesboro
- Control And Valve Installers And Repairers$71,672
- Food Service Managers$66,845
- Transportation Workers$39,622
- Religious Workers$49,366
- Education And Childcare Administrators$54,693
- Advertising Sales Agents$59,531
- Industrial Production Managers$118,704
- Electrical Engineers$110,995
- Forging Machine Setters$50,037
- Veterinary Technologists And Technicians$43,667
- Animal Control Workers$49,986
- Ushers$29,064
- Taxi Drivers$34,157
- Cabinetmakers And Bench Carpenters$45,467
- Pediatricians$191,990
- Computer Occupations$104,351
- Industrial Truck And Tractor Operators$45,782
- Tire Repairers And Changers$37,210
- Marine Engineers And Naval Architects$110,190
- Pesticide Handlers$44,997