Actuaries Salaries in South Bend, IN
Average Base Pay
$103,324/yr
14% below national average
Monthly
$8,610
Hourly
$50
Cost Index
70
Actuaries in South Bend, IN earn an average of $103,324 per year, with most salaries falling between $82,659 and $123,989 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 14% below the national average, South Bend offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 70. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for South Bend.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Actuaries
Actuaries use mathematics, statistics, and financial theory to measure and manage risk in insurance, pension plans, and other financial systems. They analyze the likelihood of future events—accidents, illness, natural disasters, death—and quantify their financial consequences to help organizations set prices, maintain reserves, and design products that are financially sustainable. In property and casualty insurance, actuaries price auto, homeowners, and commercial policies by analyzing claims data and modeling loss frequency and severity. In life insurance and retirement planning, they develop mortality tables, price life and annuity products, and perform pension valuations. Health actuaries model medical costs and design benefit structures for health insurance plans. Actuaries are also increasingly employed in enterprise risk management, financial services regulation, and data science. The actuarial credential is earned through a rigorous series of professional examinations administered by the Society of Actuaries (SOA) or Casualty Actuarial Society (CAS), a process that takes five to ten years to complete while working full-time. Actuaries are among the most technically sophisticated professionals in financial services.
What Actuaries Do
- Develop pricing models for insurance products based on claims experience and risk factors
- Calculate reserves to ensure organizations have sufficient funds to pay future claims
- Conduct experience studies to evaluate how actual outcomes compare to assumptions
- Perform pension and annuity valuations for defined benefit retirement plans
- Build statistical models to forecast claims frequency and severity
- Prepare regulatory filings and actuarial opinions for state departments of insurance
- Advise management on pricing strategy and product profitability
- Monitor emerging risks and update models to reflect new information
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Advanced statistics and probability theory
- Actuarial modeling software such as ResQ, Emblem, or Milliman tools
- Excel and VBA for actuarial calculations
- Proficiency in R, Python, or SAS for statistical analysis
- Financial mathematics including time value of money and interest theory
- Knowledge of insurance regulations and GAAP/STAT accounting
- SOA or CAS examination progress
- Communication skills for presenting technical findings to non-actuarial audiences
Salary Competitiveness
South Bend currently pays 14% below the national median for Actuaries. This gap can reflect a lower regional cost base, thinner employer density, or a surplus of qualified candidates relative to open roles—factors worth factoring into any offer negotiation or relocation calculation.
Cost of Living Impact
South Bend's cost of living runs below the national average, which works in favor of this salary. Essential monthly expenses account for approximately 30% of take-home pay—a ratio that leaves meaningful room for savings, debt reduction, and discretionary spending compared with higher-cost metros.
Effective Purchasing Power
After adjusting for local taxes and cost of living, a Actuaries earning $103,324 in South Bend reaches a strong purchasing-power position. The effective standard of living this income supports is materially higher than the gross number alone implies—a useful data point for professionals comparing offers across metro areas.
vs. National Avg
-14%
Cost Pressure
30%
Purchasing Power
Strong
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$75,427
Monthly
$6,286
Weekly
$1,451
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $103,324 for a Actuaries in South Bend translates to roughly $6,286 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $1,890—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $4,396 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in South Bend's current market.
How far does this salary go in South Bend?
Cost of Living in South Bend
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in South Bend, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
70
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in South Bend to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$6,286
Living Costs
$1,890
Disposable
$4,396
Cost Index
70
Lifestyle
Comfortable
With a monthly take-home of $6,286, your estimated living costs in South Bend are $1,890 ($22,680/yr). This leaves $4,396 per month in disposable income, indicating a comfortable standard of living. South Bend's cost of living is 30% below the national average.
Overall, a Actuaries earning $103,324 in South Bend falls into a comfortable lifestyle tier and has meaningful room to save, invest, and absorb unexpected expenses without financial stress. With a cost index of 70, South Bend is 30% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in South Bend continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Actuaries salary in South Bend stacks up against other cities.
- vs. Las Vegas, NV
$158,760/yr+$55,436
vs South Bend - vs. North Las Vegas, NV
$158,760/yr+$55,436
vs South Bend - vs. Kailua, HI
$156,246/yr+$52,922
vs South Bend - vs. Pearl City, HI
$156,246/yr+$52,922
vs South Bend
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in South Bend
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Actuaries
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$103,324/yr
Take-home
$6,286/mo
Disposable
$4,396/mo
Lifestyle
Comfortable
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
South Bend City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore South Bend →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Actuaries in Other Cities
- Milwaukee, WI$114,665
- Fairbanks, AK$124,493
- San Mateo, CA$122,520
- Burbank, CA$122,520
- Augusta, GA$108,616
- Indianapolis, IN$111,640
- Santa Clarita, CA$122,520
- Biloxi, MS$106,348
- Warren, MI$114,665
- Conroe, TX$111,260
- Decatur, IL$112,396
- Sugar Land, TX$111,260
- Riverside, CA$132,809
- Beaverton, OR$124,493
- Elizabeth, NJ$135,077
- Reno, NV$124,493
- Garland, TX$111,260
- Bossier City, LA$115,421
- Berkeley, CA$122,520
- Gulfport, MS$106,348
Other Jobs in South Bend
- Avionics Technicians$65,968
- Mail Clerks And Mail Machine Operators$32,757
- Amusement And Recreation Attendants$24,760
- Architectural And Civil Drafters$55,372
- Advertising And Promotions Managers$98,810
- Probation Officers And Correctional Treatment Specialists$57,465
- Light Truck Drivers$36,525
- Aerospace Engineering And Operations Technologists And Technicians$70,570
- Construction And Building Inspectors$62,204
- Opticians$39,135
- Commercial Divers$76,535
- Nuclear Medicine Technologists$87,027
- Automotive And Watercraft Service Attendants$29,718
- Education And Childcare Administrators$46,815
- Locker Room$27,408
- Watch And Clock Repairers$50,601
- Accountants And Auditors$68,544