Actuaries Salaries in Springfield, MA
Average Base Pay
$123,737/yr
3% above national average
Monthly
$10,311
Hourly
$59
Cost Index
97
Actuaries in Springfield, MA earn an average of $123,737 per year, with most salaries falling between $98,990 and $148,484 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 3% above the national average, Springfield ranks among the higher-paying markets for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 97. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Springfield.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Actuaries
Actuaries use mathematics, statistics, and financial theory to measure and manage risk in insurance, pension plans, and other financial systems. They analyze the likelihood of future events—accidents, illness, natural disasters, death—and quantify their financial consequences to help organizations set prices, maintain reserves, and design products that are financially sustainable. In property and casualty insurance, actuaries price auto, homeowners, and commercial policies by analyzing claims data and modeling loss frequency and severity. In life insurance and retirement planning, they develop mortality tables, price life and annuity products, and perform pension valuations. Health actuaries model medical costs and design benefit structures for health insurance plans. Actuaries are also increasingly employed in enterprise risk management, financial services regulation, and data science. The actuarial credential is earned through a rigorous series of professional examinations administered by the Society of Actuaries (SOA) or Casualty Actuarial Society (CAS), a process that takes five to ten years to complete while working full-time. Actuaries are among the most technically sophisticated professionals in financial services.
What Actuaries Do
- Develop pricing models for insurance products based on claims experience and risk factors
- Calculate reserves to ensure organizations have sufficient funds to pay future claims
- Conduct experience studies to evaluate how actual outcomes compare to assumptions
- Perform pension and annuity valuations for defined benefit retirement plans
- Build statistical models to forecast claims frequency and severity
- Prepare regulatory filings and actuarial opinions for state departments of insurance
- Advise management on pricing strategy and product profitability
- Monitor emerging risks and update models to reflect new information
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Advanced statistics and probability theory
- Actuarial modeling software such as ResQ, Emblem, or Milliman tools
- Excel and VBA for actuarial calculations
- Proficiency in R, Python, or SAS for statistical analysis
- Financial mathematics including time value of money and interest theory
- Knowledge of insurance regulations and GAAP/STAT accounting
- SOA or CAS examination progress
- Communication skills for presenting technical findings to non-actuarial audiences
Salary Competitiveness
Springfield salaries for Actuaries track closely with the national median, diverging by less than 4%. This alignment suggests a competitive but balanced local market—employers are broadly in step with national pay scales, which can make benchmark comparisons more reliable when negotiating.
Cost of Living Impact
Springfield sits close to the national cost average. Monthly essential expenses represent about 34% of take-home pay for this role—a midrange ratio that allows for modest savings and discretionary spending, provided housing costs remain stable.
Effective Purchasing Power
After adjusting for local taxes and cost of living, a Actuaries earning $123,737 in Springfield reaches a strong purchasing-power position. The effective standard of living this income supports is materially higher than the gross number alone implies—a useful data point for professionals comparing offers across metro areas.
vs. National Avg
+3%
Cost Pressure
34%
Purchasing Power
Strong
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$90,328
Monthly
$7,527
Weekly
$1,737
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $123,737 for a Actuaries in Springfield translates to roughly $7,527 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,595—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $4,932 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Springfield's current market.
How far does this salary go in Springfield?
Cost of Living in Springfield
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Springfield, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
97
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Springfield to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$7,527
Living Costs
$2,595
Disposable
$4,932
Cost Index
97
Lifestyle
Comfortable
With a monthly take-home of $7,527, your estimated living costs in Springfield are $2,595 ($31,140/yr). This leaves $4,932 per month in disposable income, indicating a comfortable standard of living. Springfield's cost of living is 3% below the national average.
Overall, a Actuaries earning $123,737 in Springfield falls into a comfortable lifestyle tier and has meaningful room to save, invest, and absorb unexpected expenses without financial stress. With a cost index of 97, Springfield is 3% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Springfield continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Actuaries salary in Springfield stacks up against other cities.
- vs. Houston, TX
$79,690/yr$44,047
vs Springfield - vs. Austin, TX
$88,500/yr$35,237
vs Springfield - vs. Las Vegas, NV
$158,760/yr+$35,023
vs Springfield - vs. North Las Vegas, NV
$158,760/yr+$35,023
vs Springfield
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Springfield
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Actuaries
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$123,737/yr
Take-home
$7,527/mo
Disposable
$4,932/mo
Lifestyle
Comfortable
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Springfield City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Springfield →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Actuaries in Other Cities
- Hendersonville, TN$120,713
- San Jose, CA$152,650
- Modesto, CA$120,713
- Scottsdale, AZ$124,493
- Chester, PA$115,421
- Metairie, LA$115,421
- Mobile, AL$107,104
- Bethlehem, PA$115,421
- Baltimore, MD$139,614
- Aurora, CO$129,785
- Elizabeth, NJ$135,077
- Chicago, IL$126,040
- Grand Rapids, MI$116,933
- Waterloo, IA$109,372
- White Plains, NY$135,833
- Charleston, WV$110,884
- Coral Gables, FL$133,170
- Greensboro, NC$107,860
- Aurora, IL$123,737
- Eagan, MN$121,469
Other Jobs in Springfield
- Electronic Equipment Installers And Repairers$47,663
- Electric Motor$45,363
- Tank Car$55,454
- Animal Trainers$38,149
- Agricultural Engineers$83,107
- Chemical Technicians$48,838
- Veterinary Assistants And Laboratory Animal Caretakers$37,717
- Instructional Coordinators$72,940
- Clinical And Counseling Psychologists$83,328
- Coil Winders$46,640
- Interior Designers$54,935
- Radiologic Technologists And Technicians$82,895
- Advertising Sales Agents$61,022
- Compensation And Benefits Managers$138,250
- Bailiffs$52,900
- Firstline Supervisors Of Security Workers$57,857
- Insurance Appraisers$62,302
- Butchers And Meat Cutters$35,480
- Project Management Specialists$98,397
- Health And Safety Engineers$89,315