Adult Basic Education Salaries in Rock Hill, SC
Average Base Pay
$57,745/yr
9% below national average
Monthly
$4,812
Hourly
$28
Cost Index
88
Adult Basic Education in Rock Hill, SC earn an average of $57,745 per year, with most salaries falling between $46,196 and $69,294 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 9% below the national average, Rock Hill offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 88. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Rock Hill.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Adult Basic Education
Elementary School Teachers educate children typically from kindergarten through fifth or sixth grade, teaching foundational skills in reading, writing, mathematics, science, and social studies. They create structured learning environments that are engaging, age-appropriate, and differentiated to meet the needs of students with a wide range of backgrounds, learning styles, and abilities. Daily instruction involves direct teaching, guided practice, small group work, and independent activities designed to build literacy and numeracy skills progressively. Teachers assess student learning through formative assessments, classroom observations, and standardized tests, then use data to plan instruction and provide targeted support to students who are struggling or need enrichment. Building positive relationships with students is fundamental—young children learn best when they feel safe, valued, and connected to their teacher. Elementary teachers also manage classroom behavior, communicate regularly with parents, collaborate with special education and intervention specialists, and fulfill administrative duties including attendance, grading, and report cards. State licensure requires completion of a teacher preparation program and passing relevant Praxis or state examinations.
What Adult Basic Educations Do
- Plan and deliver daily instruction in core subjects including reading, math, and science
- Differentiate instruction to meet the needs of diverse learners
- Assess student learning through formal and informal assessment methods
- Manage a positive and productive classroom environment
- Communicate regularly with parents about student progress and concerns
- Collaborate with special education teachers, counselors, and support staff
- Participate in professional development, staff meetings, and curriculum planning
- Maintain accurate records of attendance, grades, and behavioral observations
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Knowledge of elementary curriculum and state academic standards
- Differentiated instruction and learning accommodation strategies
- Classroom management techniques
- Assessment design and data-driven instructional planning
- Positive relationship building with children and families
- Educational technology tools for instruction and communication
- State teaching license in elementary education
- Patience, creativity, and high emotional intelligence
Career Path
- Student Teacher / Teacher Assistant
- Elementary School Teacher
- Lead Teacher / Instructional Coach
- Assistant Principal
- Principal / Curriculum Director
Adult Basic Education Market in Rock Hill, SC
Salary Competitiveness
Rock Hill currently pays 9% below the national median for Adult Basic Educations. This gap can reflect a lower regional cost base, thinner employer density, or a surplus of qualified candidates relative to open roles—factors worth factoring into any offer negotiation or relocation calculation.
Cost of Living Impact
Rock Hill's cost of living runs below the national average, which works in favor of this salary. Essential monthly expenses account for approximately 65% of take-home pay—a ratio that leaves meaningful room for savings, debt reduction, and discretionary spending compared with higher-cost metros.
Effective Purchasing Power
The purchasing power of $57,745 for a Adult Basic Education in Rock Hill is moderate: enough to meet essential expenses and build incremental savings, but requiring deliberate budgeting to avoid margin erosion—especially as rent and healthcare costs have outpaced wage growth across many mid-tier markets.
vs. National Avg
-9%
Cost Pressure
65%
Purchasing Power
Moderate
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$42,154
Monthly
$3,513
Weekly
$811
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $57,745 for a Adult Basic Education in Rock Hill translates to roughly $3,513 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,280—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $1,233 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Rock Hill's current market.
How far does this salary go in Rock Hill?
Cost of Living in Rock Hill
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Rock Hill, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
88
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Rock Hill to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$3,513
Living Costs
$2,280
Disposable
$1,233
Cost Index
88
Lifestyle
Moderate
With a monthly take-home of $3,513, your estimated living costs in Rock Hill are $2,280 ($27,360/yr). This leaves $1,233 per month in disposable income, indicating a moderate standard of living. Rock Hill's cost of living is 12% below the national average.
Overall, a Adult Basic Education earning $57,745 in Rock Hill falls into a moderate lifestyle tier and can cover essentials and hit modest savings goals, though discretionary spending warrants careful planning. With a cost index of 88, Rock Hill is 12% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Rock Hill continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Adult Basic Education salary in Rock Hill stacks up against other cities.
- vs. San Francisco, CA
$96,900/yr+$39,155
vs Rock Hill - vs. San Mateo, CA
$96,200/yr+$38,455
vs Rock Hill - vs. Sunnyvale, CA
$96,200/yr+$38,455
vs Rock Hill - vs. Irvine, CA
$96,200/yr+$38,455
vs Rock Hill
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Rock Hill
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Adult Basic Education
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$57,745/yr
Take-home
$3,513/mo
Disposable
$1,233/mo
Lifestyle
Moderate
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Rock Hill City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Rock Hill →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Adult Basic Education in Other Cities
- Peachtree City, GA$61,083
- Oklahoma City, OK$49,750
- Spokane, WA$57,374
- Temecula, CA$96,200
- Newton, MA$59,950
- Vallejo, CA$66,276
- Madison, WI$60,341
- Fort Wayne, IN$52,180
- Fort Lauderdale, FL$60,460
- Alpharetta, GA$61,083
- Fresno, CA$57,745
- Lake Charles, LA$54,777
- El Paso, TX$51,809
- Jackson, MS$51,438
- Bellevue, NE$54,406
- Pasadena, CA$96,200
- Clearfield, UT$58,116
- Carson, CA$96,200
- Mesquite, TX$64,270
- Biloxi, MS$52,180
Other Jobs in Rock Hill
- Morticians$49,142
- Meat$35,498
- Astronomers$127,440
- Agricultural Equipment Operators$41,797
- Physics Teachers$93,003
- Health Education Specialists$62,645
- Human Resources Specialists$68,170
- Nursing Instructors And Teachers$77,233
- Firstline Supervisors Of Transportation And Material Moving Workers$59,219
- Database Architects$129,692
- Animal Scientists$63,727
- Excavating And Loading Machine And Dragline Operators$56,653
- Counselors$49,321
- Anesthesiologists$199,491
- Chief Executives$177,283
- Layout Workers$67,280
- Librarians And Media Collections Specialists$65,023
- Photographic Process Workers And Processing Machine Operators$41,555
- Architectural And Civil Drafters$63,070