Adult Basic Education Salaries in Sioux City, IA
Average Base Pay
$54,406/yr
14% below national average
Monthly
$4,534
Hourly
$26
Cost Index
80
Adult Basic Education in Sioux City, IA earn an average of $54,406 per year, with most salaries falling between $43,525 and $65,287 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 14% below the national average, Sioux City offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 80. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Sioux City.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Adult Basic Education
Elementary School Teachers educate children typically from kindergarten through fifth or sixth grade, teaching foundational skills in reading, writing, mathematics, science, and social studies. They create structured learning environments that are engaging, age-appropriate, and differentiated to meet the needs of students with a wide range of backgrounds, learning styles, and abilities. Daily instruction involves direct teaching, guided practice, small group work, and independent activities designed to build literacy and numeracy skills progressively. Teachers assess student learning through formative assessments, classroom observations, and standardized tests, then use data to plan instruction and provide targeted support to students who are struggling or need enrichment. Building positive relationships with students is fundamental—young children learn best when they feel safe, valued, and connected to their teacher. Elementary teachers also manage classroom behavior, communicate regularly with parents, collaborate with special education and intervention specialists, and fulfill administrative duties including attendance, grading, and report cards. State licensure requires completion of a teacher preparation program and passing relevant Praxis or state examinations.
What Adult Basic Educations Do
- Plan and deliver daily instruction in core subjects including reading, math, and science
- Differentiate instruction to meet the needs of diverse learners
- Assess student learning through formal and informal assessment methods
- Manage a positive and productive classroom environment
- Communicate regularly with parents about student progress and concerns
- Collaborate with special education teachers, counselors, and support staff
- Participate in professional development, staff meetings, and curriculum planning
- Maintain accurate records of attendance, grades, and behavioral observations
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Knowledge of elementary curriculum and state academic standards
- Differentiated instruction and learning accommodation strategies
- Classroom management techniques
- Assessment design and data-driven instructional planning
- Positive relationship building with children and families
- Educational technology tools for instruction and communication
- State teaching license in elementary education
- Patience, creativity, and high emotional intelligence
Career Path
- Student Teacher / Teacher Assistant
- Elementary School Teacher
- Lead Teacher / Instructional Coach
- Assistant Principal
- Principal / Curriculum Director
Adult Basic Education Market in Sioux City, IA
Salary Competitiveness
Sioux City currently pays 14% below the national median for Adult Basic Educations. This gap can reflect a lower regional cost base, thinner employer density, or a surplus of qualified candidates relative to open roles—factors worth factoring into any offer negotiation or relocation calculation.
Cost of Living Impact
Sioux City's cost of living runs below the national average, which works in favor of this salary. Essential monthly expenses account for approximately 63% of take-home pay—a ratio that leaves meaningful room for savings, debt reduction, and discretionary spending compared with higher-cost metros.
Effective Purchasing Power
The purchasing power of $54,406 for a Adult Basic Education in Sioux City is moderate: enough to meet essential expenses and build incremental savings, but requiring deliberate budgeting to avoid margin erosion—especially as rent and healthcare costs have outpaced wage growth across many mid-tier markets.
vs. National Avg
-14%
Cost Pressure
63%
Purchasing Power
Moderate
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$39,716
Monthly
$3,310
Weekly
$764
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $54,406 for a Adult Basic Education in Sioux City translates to roughly $3,310 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,072—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $1,238 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Sioux City's current market.
How far does this salary go in Sioux City?
Cost of Living in Sioux City
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Sioux City, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
80
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Sioux City to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$3,310
Living Costs
$2,072
Disposable
$1,238
Cost Index
80
Lifestyle
Moderate
With a monthly take-home of $3,310, your estimated living costs in Sioux City are $2,072 ($24,864/yr). This leaves $1,238 per month in disposable income, indicating a moderate standard of living. Sioux City's cost of living is 20% below the national average.
Overall, a Adult Basic Education earning $54,406 in Sioux City falls into a moderate lifestyle tier and can cover essentials and hit modest savings goals, though discretionary spending warrants careful planning. With a cost index of 80, Sioux City is 20% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Sioux City continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Adult Basic Education salary in Sioux City stacks up against other cities.
- vs. San Francisco, CA
$96,900/yr+$42,494
vs Sioux City - vs. San Mateo, CA
$96,200/yr+$41,794
vs Sioux City - vs. Sunnyvale, CA
$96,200/yr+$41,794
vs Sioux City - vs. Irvine, CA
$96,200/yr+$41,794
vs Sioux City
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Sioux City
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Adult Basic Education
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$54,406/yr
Take-home
$3,310/mo
Disposable
$1,238/mo
Lifestyle
Moderate
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Sioux City City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Sioux City →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Adult Basic Education in Other Cities
- Bossier City, LA$56,632
- South Gate, CA$96,200
- Logan, UT$58,116
- Clearwater, FL$60,460
- Bellevue, WA$68,740
- Hollywood, FL$60,460
- Macon, GA$52,180
- Sparks, NV$60,341
- Yakima, WA$57,374
- Thousand Oaks, CA$96,200
- Medford, OR$61,083
- Dover, NH$60,341
- Virginia Beach, VA$59,970
- Richardson, TX$64,270
- Smyrna, GA$61,083
- Glendale, CA$96,200
- Plantation, FL$60,460
- Flagstaff, AZ$64,051
- Sunnyvale, CA$96,200
- Baton Rouge, LA$54,406
Other Jobs in Sioux City
- Emergency Management Directors$86,154
- Architectural And Civil Drafters$59,424
- Rotary Drill Operators$66,218
- Gambling And Sports Book Writers And Runners$31,789
- Textile Bleaching And Dyeing Machine Operators And Tenders$35,915
- Animal Control Workers$45,916
- Tire Repairers And Changers$34,180
- Middle School Teachers$60,438
- Social Sciences Teachers$70,032
- Podiatrists$145,130
- Printing Press Operators$38,997
- Materials Scientists$95,618
- Chiropractors$76,076
- Biological Science Teachers$79,387
- Earth Drillers$54,681
- Computer Network Support Specialists$65,763
- Dentists$157,935
- Motorboat Operators$48,827
- Firstline Supervisors Of Correctional Officers$74,307
- Epidemiologists$74,485