Agricultural Engineers Salaries in Missoula, MT
Average Base Pay
$74,474/yr
7% below national average
Monthly
$6,206
Hourly
$36
Cost Index
80
Agricultural Engineers in Missoula, MT earn an average of $74,474 per year, with most salaries falling between $59,579 and $89,369 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 7% below the national average, Missoula offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 80. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Missoula.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Agricultural Engineers
Environmental Engineers develop solutions to environmental problems including air and water pollution, contaminated site remediation, waste management, and sustainability. They apply engineering principles alongside biology, chemistry, and ecology to design systems that protect human health and the natural environment. In water and wastewater engineering, they design treatment plants, distribution systems, and stormwater management infrastructure. In air quality, they design emission control systems for industrial facilities and model pollutant dispersion. In contaminated site remediation, they assess the extent of soil and groundwater contamination, design cleanup systems, and oversee remediation contractors. Environmental engineers must navigate complex regulatory frameworks—Clean Air Act, Clean Water Act, RCRA, CERCLA—and often interact with federal and state environmental agencies. They prepare environmental impact assessments for development projects, conduct environmental compliance audits for industrial operations, and develop environmental management systems. Increasing focus on climate change has expanded the role into greenhouse gas accounting, carbon management, and resilience planning.
What Agricultural Engineers Do
- Design water and wastewater treatment systems
- Develop remediation plans for contaminated soil and groundwater
- Prepare air emissions inventories and design control systems
- Conduct environmental compliance audits for industrial facilities
- Prepare environmental impact assessments and permit applications
- Interact with regulatory agencies on permitting and enforcement matters
- Perform environmental site assessments (Phase I and II ESAs)
- Develop stormwater management plans and pollution prevention programs
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Knowledge of environmental regulations (Clean Air Act, Clean Water Act, RCRA)
- Environmental modeling for air, water, and groundwater systems
- Site assessment and remediation design
- Environmental permitting and regulatory agency interaction
- GIS for environmental data mapping
- Water and wastewater treatment process design
- Technical report writing for regulatory submissions
- PE licensure and CHMM or other environmental certifications
Career Path
- Environmental Scientist / Environmental Engineer EIT
- Environmental Engineer
- Senior Environmental Engineer
- Principal Environmental Engineer
- Director of Environmental Services
Agricultural Engineers Market in Missoula, MT
Salary Competitiveness
Missoula currently pays 7% below the national median for Agricultural Engineers. This gap can reflect a lower regional cost base, thinner employer density, or a surplus of qualified candidates relative to open roles—factors worth factoring into any offer negotiation or relocation calculation.
Cost of Living Impact
Missoula's cost of living runs below the national average, which works in favor of this salary. Essential monthly expenses account for approximately 46% of take-home pay—a ratio that leaves meaningful room for savings, debt reduction, and discretionary spending compared with higher-cost metros.
Effective Purchasing Power
After adjusting for local taxes and cost of living, a Agricultural Engineers earning $74,474 in Missoula reaches a strong purchasing-power position. The effective standard of living this income supports is materially higher than the gross number alone implies—a useful data point for professionals comparing offers across metro areas.
vs. National Avg
-7%
Cost Pressure
46%
Purchasing Power
Strong
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$54,366
Monthly
$4,531
Weekly
$1,046
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $74,474 for a Agricultural Engineers in Missoula translates to roughly $4,531 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,072—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $2,459 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Missoula's current market.
How far does this salary go in Missoula?
Cost of Living in Missoula
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Missoula, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
80
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Missoula to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$4,531
Living Costs
$2,072
Disposable
$2,459
Cost Index
80
Lifestyle
Comfortable
With a monthly take-home of $4,531, your estimated living costs in Missoula are $2,072 ($24,864/yr). This leaves $2,459 per month in disposable income, indicating a comfortable standard of living. Missoula's cost of living is 20% below the national average.
Overall, a Agricultural Engineers earning $74,474 in Missoula falls into a comfortable lifestyle tier and has meaningful room to save, invest, and absorb unexpected expenses without financial stress. With a cost index of 80, Missoula is 20% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Missoula continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Agricultural Engineers salary in Missoula stacks up against other cities.
- vs. Kailua, HI
$104,941/yr+$30,467
vs Missoula - vs. Pearl City, HI
$104,941/yr+$30,467
vs Missoula - vs. Hilo, HI
$104,941/yr+$30,467
vs Missoula - vs. San Diego, CA
$101,387/yr+$26,913
vs Missoula
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Missoula
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Agricultural Engineers
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$74,474/yr
Take-home
$4,531/mo
Disposable
$2,459/mo
Lifestyle
Comfortable
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Missoula City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Missoula →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Agricultural Engineers in Other Cities
- Yuma, AZ$80,060
- Newburgh, NY$91,231
- Edison, NJ$90,723
- Middletown, OH$72,951
- Chattanooga, TN$81,076
- Columbia, MO$73,459
- Kailua, HI$104,941
- Arvada, CO$87,169
- Jacksonville, FL$80,568
- Clifton, NJ$90,723
- Goodyear, AZ$83,614
- Bellingham, WA$83,614
- Parkersburg, WV$71,428
- Southaven, MS$71,428
- Hartford, CT$81,583
- Midland, MI$77,013
- Omaha, NE$73,967
- New Britain, CT$90,723
- Lenexa, KS$78,537
- Gaithersburg, MD$93,770
Other Jobs in Missoula
- Aircraft Structure$54,838
- Mechanical Door Repairers$47,103
- Athletes And Sports Competitors$82,987
- Slaughterers And Meat Packers$34,989
- Data Scientists$98,182
- Structural Iron And Steel Workers$64,127
- Earth Drillers$54,681
- Furnace$41,692
- Aerospace Engineering And Operations Technologists And Technicians$75,734
- Fence Erectors$43,273
- Buyers And Purchasing Agents$67,362
- Tool Grinders$47,474
- Food Preparation Workers$29,642
- Firstline Supervisors Of Landscaping$50,256
- Personal Financial Advisors$89,289
- Dishwashers$28,728
- Architectural And Engineering Managers$148,159
- Cargo And Freight Agents$44,581
- Surveying And Mapping Technicians$50,631
- Airline Pilots$150,877
Top Salary Comparisons