Animal Control Workers Salaries in Grand Island, NE
Average Base Pay
$45,916/yr
11% below national average
Monthly
$3,826
Hourly
$22
Cost Index
78
Animal Control Workers in Grand Island, NE earn an average of $45,916 per year, with most salaries falling between $36,733 and $55,099 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 11% below the national average, Grand Island offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 78. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Grand Island.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Animal Control Workers
Compliance Officers ensure that organizations adhere to applicable laws, regulations, industry standards, and internal policies. They identify regulatory requirements that apply to the organization's activities, assess current practices against those requirements, and develop programs that ensure consistent compliance. In financial services, compliance officers monitor trading activity, oversee Anti-Money Laundering (AML) and Know Your Customer (KYC) programs, review marketing materials, and manage regulatory examinations. In healthcare, they ensure compliance with HIPAA, False Claims Act, Stark Law, and Anti-Kickback Statute. In manufacturing and energy, they manage environmental, health, and safety compliance. Compliance officers develop and deliver training programs, draft policies and procedures, conduct internal compliance reviews and audits, and serve as the liaison with regulators during examinations or investigations. When potential violations are identified, they lead internal investigations, remediate the issue, and determine whether self-disclosure is required. The role requires both technical knowledge of applicable regulations and the judgment to assess risk and advise business units on compliant approaches.
What Animal Control Workers Do
- Identify and monitor regulatory requirements applicable to the organization
- Develop and maintain compliance policies, procedures, and control frameworks
- Conduct compliance risk assessments and gap analyses
- Design and deliver employee compliance training programs
- Perform compliance monitoring and testing of business activities
- Manage regulatory examinations and respond to regulator inquiries
- Investigate potential compliance violations and recommend remediation
- Report compliance status and risk to senior management and board committees
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Regulatory knowledge in relevant industry (financial services, healthcare, manufacturing)
- Compliance program design and implementation
- Risk assessment and internal audit methodology
- Policy writing and procedural documentation
- Training design and facilitation
- Regulatory examination management
- Analytical skills for compliance monitoring data
- Relevant certifications such as CCEP, CRCM, or CAMS
Career Path
- Compliance Analyst
- Compliance Officer
- Senior Compliance Officer
- Compliance Manager / Director of Compliance
- Chief Compliance Officer
Animal Control Workers Market in Grand Island, NE
Salary Competitiveness
Grand Island currently pays 11% below the national median for Animal Control Workers. This gap can reflect a lower regional cost base, thinner employer density, or a surplus of qualified candidates relative to open roles—factors worth factoring into any offer negotiation or relocation calculation.
Cost of Living Impact
Grand Island's cost of living runs below the national average, which works in favor of this salary. Essential monthly expenses account for approximately 72% of take-home pay—a ratio that leaves meaningful room for savings, debt reduction, and discretionary spending compared with higher-cost metros.
Effective Purchasing Power
Despite a competitive gross salary, a Animal Control Workers earning $45,916 in Grand Island operates in a tight purchasing-power band once taxes and local cost of living are applied. Careful planning around housing, transportation, and discretionary spending is essential to avoid running negative disposable income month to month.
vs. National Avg
-11%
Cost Pressure
72%
Purchasing Power
Tight
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$33,519
Monthly
$2,793
Weekly
$645
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $45,916 for a Animal Control Workers in Grand Island translates to roughly $2,793 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,020—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $773 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Grand Island's current market.
How far does this salary go in Grand Island?
Cost of Living in Grand Island
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Grand Island, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
78
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Grand Island to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$2,793
Living Costs
$2,020
Disposable
$773
Cost Index
78
Lifestyle
Tight
With a monthly take-home of $2,793, your estimated living costs in Grand Island are $2,020 ($24,240/yr). This leaves $773 per month in disposable income, indicating a tight standard of living. Grand Island's cost of living is 22% below the national average.
Overall, a Animal Control Workers earning $45,916 in Grand Island falls into a tight lifestyle tier and will need to budget carefully—essential costs consume a significant share of take-home pay, leaving limited room for savings or emergencies. With a cost index of 78, Grand Island is 22% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Grand Island continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Animal Control Workers salary in Grand Island stacks up against other cities.
- vs. San Jose, CA
$76,430/yr+$30,514
vs Grand Island - vs. San Francisco, CA
$76,170/yr+$30,254
vs Grand Island - vs. Bellevue, WA
$75,500/yr+$29,584
vs Grand Island - vs. Redmond, WA
$75,500/yr+$29,584
vs Grand Island
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Grand Island
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Animal Control Workers
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$45,916/yr
Take-home
$2,793/mo
Disposable
$773/mo
Lifestyle
Tight
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Grand Island City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Grand Island →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Animal Control Workers in Other Cities
- Barre, VT$49,673
- Seattle, WA$75,500
- Warren, MI$47,481
- Biloxi, MS$44,037
- New Bedford, MA$61,610
- Miramar, FL$55,490
- Cape Coral, FL$52,490
- Murrieta, CA$63,560
- Mesquite, TX$45,880
- Salt Lake City, UT$49,750
- Monroe, LA$44,664
- Toms River, NJ$55,934
- Jersey City, NJ$55,934
- Odessa, TX$46,542
- Carrollton, TX$45,880
- Salem, OR$49,986
- Las Cruces, NM$44,037
- Rancho Cucamonga, CA$63,560
- Yuma, AZ$49,359
- Deltona, FL$49,046
Other Jobs in Grand Island
- Adult Basic Education$54,406
- Highway Maintenance Workers$45,044
- Clergy$56,547
- Office Machine Operators$35,413
- Computer Network Support Specialists$65,763
- Postal Service Mail Carriers$51,250
- Farmers$74,236
- Audiologists$85,100
- Communications Equipment Operators$56,861
- Plasterers And Stucco Masons$57,028
- Forest Fire Inspectors And Prevention Specialists$60,765
- Avionics Technicians$70,795
- Middle School Teachers$60,438
- Astronomers$120,072
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$85,033
- Medical Appliance Technicians$43,836
- Secondary School Teachers$63,245
- Loan Interviewers And Clerks$45,627
- Set And Exhibit Designers$55,552
- Patternmakers$52,571
Top Salary Comparisons
vs. Grand Island