Arbitrators Salaries in Great Falls, MT
Average Base Pay
$69,460/yr
4% below national average
Monthly
$5,788
Hourly
$33
Cost Index
82
Arbitrators in Great Falls, MT earn an average of $69,460 per year, with most salaries falling between $55,568 and $83,352 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 4% below the national average, Great Falls offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 82. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Great Falls.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Arbitrators
Paralegals assist attorneys in preparing for trials, hearings, and closings by conducting legal research, drafting documents, organizing files, and coordinating case logistics. While paralegals cannot provide legal advice or represent clients in court, they perform substantive legal work under attorney supervision that makes law firm and legal department operations possible at scale. In litigation, paralegals gather and organize evidence, prepare exhibit lists, summarize depositions, assist with discovery document review, and draft motions and briefs for attorney review. In transactional practices—corporate law, real estate, estate planning—they prepare contracts, closing documents, and corporate governance filings. Paralegals must master the procedural rules of the courts or regulatory bodies their firm practices before, and maintain meticulous organization given the volume of documents involved in legal matters. Legal research skill is central: navigating databases like Westlaw and LexisNexis to find relevant statutes, case law, and regulatory guidance. The National Association of Legal Assistants (NALA) and NFPA offer voluntary certifications that demonstrate competency. Many paralegals hold an associate or bachelor's degree in paralegal studies, though some enter the field with other degrees and receive paralegal training on the job.
What Arbitrators Do
- Conduct legal research using Westlaw, LexisNexis, or other databases
- Draft legal documents including contracts, motions, briefs, and correspondence
- Organize and manage case files, documents, and evidence
- Assist with discovery including document review and deposition summaries
- Prepare closing binders and transaction documents for corporate or real estate matters
- Coordinate with courts, clients, witnesses, and opposing counsel
- Maintain deadline calendars and docket management systems
- Assist attorneys in preparing for trials, hearings, and client meetings
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Legal research proficiency in Westlaw and LexisNexis
- Legal writing and drafting skills
- Document management and case organization
- Knowledge of civil procedure, court rules, and filing requirements
- Proficiency in legal practice management software
- E-discovery tools such as Relativity
- Attention to detail and high organizational standards
- ACP or CP certification from NALA or NFPA (preferred)
Career Path
- Legal Secretary / Law Clerk
- Paralegal
- Senior Paralegal
- Paralegal Manager / Legal Operations Specialist
- Law School / Legal Operations Director
Arbitrators Market in Great Falls, MT
Salary Competitiveness
Great Falls salaries for Arbitrators track closely with the national median, diverging by less than 4%. This alignment suggests a competitive but balanced local market—employers are broadly in step with national pay scales, which can make benchmark comparisons more reliable when negotiating.
Cost of Living Impact
Great Falls's cost of living runs below the national average, which works in favor of this salary. Essential monthly expenses account for approximately 50% of take-home pay—a ratio that leaves meaningful room for savings, debt reduction, and discretionary spending compared with higher-cost metros.
Effective Purchasing Power
The purchasing power of $69,460 for a Arbitrators in Great Falls is moderate: enough to meet essential expenses and build incremental savings, but requiring deliberate budgeting to avoid margin erosion—especially as rent and healthcare costs have outpaced wage growth across many mid-tier markets.
vs. National Avg
-4%
Cost Pressure
50%
Purchasing Power
Moderate
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$50,706
Monthly
$4,226
Weekly
$975
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $69,460 for a Arbitrators in Great Falls translates to roughly $4,226 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,124—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $2,102 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Great Falls's current market.
How far does this salary go in Great Falls?
Cost of Living in Great Falls
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Great Falls, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
82
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Great Falls to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$4,226
Living Costs
$2,124
Disposable
$2,102
Cost Index
82
Lifestyle
Moderate
With a monthly take-home of $4,226, your estimated living costs in Great Falls are $2,124 ($25,488/yr). This leaves $2,102 per month in disposable income, indicating a moderate standard of living. Great Falls's cost of living is 18% below the national average.
Overall, a Arbitrators earning $69,460 in Great Falls falls into a moderate lifestyle tier and can cover essentials and hit modest savings goals, though discretionary spending warrants careful planning. With a cost index of 82, Great Falls is 18% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Great Falls continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Arbitrators salary in Great Falls stacks up against other cities.
- vs. San Jose, CA
$126,750/yr+$57,290
vs Great Falls - vs. San Francisco, CA
$108,350/yr+$38,890
vs Great Falls - vs. Chicago, IL
$107,010/yr+$37,550
vs Great Falls - vs. Kailua, HI
$96,559/yr+$27,099
vs Great Falls
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Great Falls
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Arbitrators
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$69,460/yr
Take-home
$4,226/mo
Disposable
$2,102/mo
Lifestyle
Moderate
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Great Falls City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Great Falls →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Arbitrators in Other Cities
- Glendale, AZ$76,936
- El Paso, TX$65,255
- Philadelphia, PA$71,360
- Murfreesboro, TN$74,599
- Manassas, VA$78,337
- Saginaw, MI$64,788
- Chandler, AZ$76,936
- Midland, MI$70,862
- Bowie, MD$86,280
- Killeen, TX$66,190
- Yuma, AZ$73,665
- Edison, NJ$83,477
- Huntington, WV$66,657
- Jackson, MS$64,788
- Overland Park, KS$72,263
- Rockville, MD$86,280
- Newark, DE$76,936
- Springfield, OH$66,657
- Hilo, HI$96,559
- Kennewick, WA$73,198
Other Jobs in Great Falls
- Meeting$52,565
- File Clerks$38,571
- Adult Basic Education$55,148
- Pharmacy Aides$35,068
- Heavy And Tractortrailer Truck Drivers$52,036
- Rail Yard Engineers$46,471
- Artists And Related Workers$54,895
- Pourers And Casters$45,217
- Law Teachers$112,691
- Credit Analysts$72,341
- Cabinetmakers And Bench Carpenters$42,334
- Farm And Home Management Educators$50,309
- Advertising And Promotions Managers$107,486
- Agricultural Sciences Teachers$80,144
- Nursing Instructors And Teachers$73,760
- Anesthesiologists$190,520
- Audiovisual Equipment Installers And Repairers$46,756
- Travel Agents$43,871
- Sound Engineering Technicians$57,342
- Veterinary Technologists And Technicians$40,658
Top Salary Comparisons
vs. Great Falls