Arbitrators Salaries in Lubbock, TX
Average Base Pay
$66,190/yr
8% below national average
Monthly
$5,516
Hourly
$32
Cost Index
75
Arbitrators in Lubbock, TX earn an average of $66,190 per year, with most salaries falling between $52,952 and $79,428 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 8% below the national average, Lubbock offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 75. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Lubbock.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Arbitrators
Paralegals assist attorneys in preparing for trials, hearings, and closings by conducting legal research, drafting documents, organizing files, and coordinating case logistics. While paralegals cannot provide legal advice or represent clients in court, they perform substantive legal work under attorney supervision that makes law firm and legal department operations possible at scale. In litigation, paralegals gather and organize evidence, prepare exhibit lists, summarize depositions, assist with discovery document review, and draft motions and briefs for attorney review. In transactional practices—corporate law, real estate, estate planning—they prepare contracts, closing documents, and corporate governance filings. Paralegals must master the procedural rules of the courts or regulatory bodies their firm practices before, and maintain meticulous organization given the volume of documents involved in legal matters. Legal research skill is central: navigating databases like Westlaw and LexisNexis to find relevant statutes, case law, and regulatory guidance. The National Association of Legal Assistants (NALA) and NFPA offer voluntary certifications that demonstrate competency. Many paralegals hold an associate or bachelor's degree in paralegal studies, though some enter the field with other degrees and receive paralegal training on the job.
What Arbitrators Do
- Conduct legal research using Westlaw, LexisNexis, or other databases
- Draft legal documents including contracts, motions, briefs, and correspondence
- Organize and manage case files, documents, and evidence
- Assist with discovery including document review and deposition summaries
- Prepare closing binders and transaction documents for corporate or real estate matters
- Coordinate with courts, clients, witnesses, and opposing counsel
- Maintain deadline calendars and docket management systems
- Assist attorneys in preparing for trials, hearings, and client meetings
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Legal research proficiency in Westlaw and LexisNexis
- Legal writing and drafting skills
- Document management and case organization
- Knowledge of civil procedure, court rules, and filing requirements
- Proficiency in legal practice management software
- E-discovery tools such as Relativity
- Attention to detail and high organizational standards
- ACP or CP certification from NALA or NFPA (preferred)
Career Path
- Legal Secretary / Law Clerk
- Paralegal
- Senior Paralegal
- Paralegal Manager / Legal Operations Specialist
- Law School / Legal Operations Director
Arbitrators Market in Lubbock, TX
Salary Competitiveness
Lubbock currently pays 8% below the national median for Arbitrators. This gap can reflect a lower regional cost base, thinner employer density, or a surplus of qualified candidates relative to open roles—factors worth factoring into any offer negotiation or relocation calculation.
Cost of Living Impact
Lubbock's cost of living runs below the national average, which works in favor of this salary. Essential monthly expenses account for approximately 50% of take-home pay—a ratio that leaves meaningful room for savings, debt reduction, and discretionary spending compared with higher-cost metros.
Effective Purchasing Power
The purchasing power of $66,190 for a Arbitrators in Lubbock is moderate: enough to meet essential expenses and build incremental savings, but requiring deliberate budgeting to avoid margin erosion—especially as rent and healthcare costs have outpaced wage growth across many mid-tier markets.
vs. National Avg
-8%
Cost Pressure
50%
Purchasing Power
Moderate
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$48,319
Monthly
$4,027
Weekly
$929
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $66,190 for a Arbitrators in Lubbock translates to roughly $4,027 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,018—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $2,009 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Lubbock's current market.
How far does this salary go in Lubbock?
Cost of Living in Lubbock
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Lubbock, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
75
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Lubbock to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$4,027
Living Costs
$2,018
Disposable
$2,009
Cost Index
75
Lifestyle
Moderate
With a monthly take-home of $4,027, your estimated living costs in Lubbock are $2,018 ($24,216/yr). This leaves $2,009 per month in disposable income, indicating a moderate standard of living. Lubbock's cost of living is 25% below the national average.
Overall, a Arbitrators earning $66,190 in Lubbock falls into a moderate lifestyle tier and can cover essentials and hit modest savings goals, though discretionary spending warrants careful planning. With a cost index of 75, Lubbock is 25% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Lubbock continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Arbitrators salary in Lubbock stacks up against other cities.
- vs. San Jose, CA
$126,750/yr+$60,560
vs Lubbock - vs. San Francisco, CA
$108,350/yr+$42,160
vs Lubbock - vs. Chicago, IL
$107,010/yr+$40,820
vs Lubbock - vs. Kailua, HI
$96,559/yr+$30,369
vs Lubbock
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Lubbock
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Arbitrators
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$66,190/yr
Take-home
$4,027/mo
Disposable
$2,009/mo
Lifestyle
Moderate
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Lubbock City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Lubbock →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Arbitrators in Other Cities
- Toms River, NJ$83,477
- Washington, DC$92,821
- Stamford, CT$83,477
- Parma, OH$67,124
- Johnson City, TN$70,394
- Colorado Springs, CO$74,599
- Davenport, IA$64,788
- Denver, CO$65,270
- Richmond, VA$74,599
- Boulder, CO$90,485
- San Jose, CA$126,750
- Poughkeepsie, NY$83,944
- Jersey City, NJ$83,477
- Akron, OH$67,124
- Aurora, IL$76,468
- Atlantic City, NJ$83,477
- Naperville, IL$76,468
- Bossier City, LA$71,329
- Lansing, MI$65,722
- Utica, NY$70,394
Other Jobs in Lubbock
- Agricultural Technicians$43,673
- General And Operations Managers$92,546
- Shoe Machine Operators And Tenders$39,325
- Drafters$55,485
- Public Relations Specialists$59,379
- Materials Engineers$94,317
- Animal Breeders$44,784
- Biological Scientists$76,418
- Agricultural Inspectors$51,880
- Health And Safety Engineers$92,583
- Secondary School Teachers$61,089
- Healthcare Diagnosing Or Treating Practitioners$88,533
- Amusement And Recreation Attendants$25,666
- Area$76,478
- Electronics Engineers$103,906
- Environmental Engineers$89,719
- Airline Pilots$145,733
- Signal And Track Switch Repairers$84,363
- Transit And Railroad Police$84,027
- Medical Transcriptionists$32,006
Top Salary Comparisons
vs. Lubbock