Athletic Trainers Salaries in Carson City, NV
Average Base Pay
$62,695/yr
1% above national average
Monthly
$5,225
Hourly
$30
Cost Index
93
Athletic Trainers in Carson City, NV earn an average of $62,695 per year, with most salaries falling between $50,156 and $75,234 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 1% above the national average, Carson City ranks among the higher-paying markets for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 93. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Carson City.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Athletic Trainers
Physical Therapists evaluate and treat patients with movement disorders, musculoskeletal injuries, neurological conditions, and post-surgical impairments. Their goal is to restore function, reduce pain, and improve quality of life through evidence-based therapeutic exercise, manual techniques, and patient education. PTs begin each patient encounter with a comprehensive evaluation—reviewing medical history, performing movement assessments, identifying impairments, and establishing baseline functional measures. From this assessment, they develop individualized treatment plans with specific, measurable goals. Treatment sessions incorporate therapeutic exercises to improve strength, flexibility, endurance, and coordination; manual therapy techniques to address joint mobility and soft tissue restrictions; and modalities such as ultrasound, electrical stimulation, and heat or cold. Patient education is integral—PTs teach patients about their conditions, proper body mechanics, home exercise programs, and injury prevention. PTs work in hospitals, outpatient orthopedic clinics, rehabilitation centers, schools, sports facilities, and home health settings. The Doctor of Physical Therapy (DPT) degree is now the entry-level credential, and many PTs pursue specialty certifications in areas such as sports, orthopedics, neurology, or geriatrics.
What Athletic Trainers Do
- Conduct comprehensive patient evaluations including movement and functional assessments
- Develop individualized treatment plans with measurable short- and long-term goals
- Implement therapeutic exercise programs to improve strength, mobility, and function
- Apply manual therapy techniques to address joint and soft tissue restrictions
- Use physical modalities such as ultrasound and electrical stimulation
- Educate patients on home exercise programs and injury prevention
- Document patient progress and modify treatment plans based on outcomes
- Collaborate with physicians, occupational therapists, and other care team members
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Musculoskeletal and neurological assessment and diagnosis
- Therapeutic exercise prescription and progression
- Manual therapy techniques including joint mobilization and soft tissue work
- Gait analysis and functional movement assessment
- Knowledge of therapeutic modalities and their indications
- Patient education and motivational interviewing
- Electronic health record documentation
- State licensure and CPR certification
Career Path
- Physical Therapy Technician / Aide
- Physical Therapist (DPT)
- Specialty Certified PT (OCS, SCS, NCS)
- Clinical Supervisor / Director of Rehabilitation
- Private Practice Owner / Healthcare Administrator
Athletic Trainers Market in Carson City, NV
Salary Competitiveness
Carson City salaries for Athletic Trainers track closely with the national median, diverging by less than 4%. This alignment suggests a competitive but balanced local market—employers are broadly in step with national pay scales, which can make benchmark comparisons more reliable when negotiating.
Cost of Living Impact
Carson City sits close to the national cost average. Monthly essential expenses represent about 63% of take-home pay for this role—a midrange ratio that allows for modest savings and discretionary spending, provided housing costs remain stable.
Effective Purchasing Power
The purchasing power of $62,695 for a Athletic Trainers in Carson City is moderate: enough to meet essential expenses and build incremental savings, but requiring deliberate budgeting to avoid margin erosion—especially as rent and healthcare costs have outpaced wage growth across many mid-tier markets.
vs. National Avg
+1%
Cost Pressure
63%
Purchasing Power
Moderate
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$45,767
Monthly
$3,814
Weekly
$880
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $62,695 for a Athletic Trainers in Carson City translates to roughly $3,814 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,410—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $1,404 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Carson City's current market.
How far does this salary go in Carson City?
Cost of Living in Carson City
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Carson City, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
93
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Carson City to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$3,814
Living Costs
$2,410
Disposable
$1,404
Cost Index
93
Lifestyle
Moderate
With a monthly take-home of $3,814, your estimated living costs in Carson City are $2,410 ($28,920/yr). This leaves $1,404 per month in disposable income, indicating a moderate standard of living. Carson City's cost of living is 7% below the national average.
Overall, a Athletic Trainers earning $62,695 in Carson City falls into a moderate lifestyle tier and can cover essentials and hit modest savings goals, though discretionary spending warrants careful planning. With a cost index of 93, Carson City is 7% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Carson City continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Athletic Trainers salary in Carson City stacks up against other cities.
- vs. Kailua, HI
$79,654/yr+$16,959
vs Carson City - vs. Pearl City, HI
$79,654/yr+$16,959
vs Carson City - vs. Hilo, HI
$79,654/yr+$16,959
vs Carson City - vs. Houston, TX
$78,510/yr+$15,815
vs Carson City
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Carson City
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Athletic Trainers
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$62,695/yr
Take-home
$3,814/mo
Disposable
$1,404/mo
Lifestyle
Moderate
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Carson City City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Carson City →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Athletic Trainers in Other Cities
- Stamford, CT$68,862
- Joliet, IL$63,081
- Worcester, MA$66,550
- Bakersfield, CA$58,841
- Reno, NV$63,466
- Somerville, MA$66,410
- Lakewood, CO$66,164
- Bellevue, WA$60,670
- Pearl City, HI$79,654
- Jersey City, NJ$68,862
- Jackson, MS$53,445
- Garland, TX$60,720
- Everett, WA$60,670
- Tyler, TX$55,758
- Kalamazoo, MI$57,685
- Pasadena, CA$70,080
- Edinburg, TX$60,720
- Corpus Christi, TX$56,914
- Waco, TX$55,372
- White Plains, NY$69,247
Other Jobs in Carson City
- Bailiffs$61,612
- Barbers$44,674
- Bicycle Repairers$41,603
- Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians$53,230
- Engine And Other Machine Assemblers$52,337
- Animal Trainers$37,916
- Statisticians$102,143
- Fast Food And Counter Workers$30,406
- Electrical And Electronics Drafters$73,798
- Fiberglass Laminators And Fabricators$47,859
- Architectural And Engineering Managers$164,321
- Soil And Plant Scientists$73,403
- Agricultural Engineers$82,599
- Health Education Specialists$65,462
- Adhesive Bonding Machine Operators And Tenders$44,511
- Financial Specialists$78,498
- Computer Network Support Specialists$72,937
- Helpersroofers$39,757
- Cleaners Of Vehicles And Equipment$34,081
- Set And Exhibit Designers$61,612