Audiologists Salaries in Green Bay, WI
Average Base Pay
$83,360/yr
12% below national average
Monthly
$6,947
Hourly
$40
Cost Index
77
Audiologists in Green Bay, WI earn an average of $83,360 per year, with most salaries falling between $66,688 and $100,032 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 12% below the national average, Green Bay offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 77. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Green Bay.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Audiologists
Speech-Language Pathologists (SLPs) assess and treat communication disorders—including speech sound production, language comprehension and expression, fluency, voice, and social communication—as well as swallowing disorders (dysphagia) in patients across the lifespan. They work in hospitals, rehabilitation centers, schools, early intervention programs, private practices, and home health agencies. In schools, SLPs evaluate children for speech and language delays, develop individualized education program (IEP) goals, and provide direct therapy targeting articulation, language processing, social pragmatics, and augmentative communication. In medical settings, SLPs assess and treat patients with communication and swallowing disorders resulting from stroke, traumatic brain injury, progressive neurological diseases (Parkinson's, ALS, dementia), head and neck cancer, or developmental disabilities. Swallowing evaluations may involve clinical bedside assessment or instrumental studies such as the modified barium swallow or fiberoptic endoscopic evaluation of swallowing (FEES). SLPs develop and implement treatment plans, educate caregivers and families, and collaborate with physicians, occupational therapists, and educators. A master's degree in speech-language pathology and passage of the Praxis examination are required for state licensure.
What Audiologists Do
- Evaluate speech, language, voice, fluency, and swallowing function
- Administer standardized tests and conduct clinical observations to identify disorders
- Develop individualized treatment plans with measurable goals
- Provide direct therapy for speech, language, cognitive-communication, or swallowing disorders
- Perform instrumental swallowing assessments (MBSS, FEES)
- Educate patients and caregivers on therapy strategies and home programs
- Document evaluation findings, treatment plans, and session notes
- Collaborate with interdisciplinary teams in medical or educational settings
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Diagnostic assessment of speech and language disorders
- Dysphagia evaluation and treatment including instrumental studies
- Augmentative and alternative communication (AAC) systems
- Pediatric and adult therapy techniques
- IEP development and school-based service delivery
- Neurogenic communication disorders following brain injury or disease
- Master's degree in speech-language pathology and state licensure (CCC-SLP)
- Documentation in medical and educational records
Career Path
- Clinical Fellow (SLP-CF)
- Staff SLP
- Senior SLP / Specialty SLP
- Clinical Supervisor / Lead SLP
- Director of Rehabilitation / Department Head
Audiologists Market in Green Bay, WI
Salary Competitiveness
Green Bay currently pays 12% below the national median for Audiologists. This gap can reflect a lower regional cost base, thinner employer density, or a surplus of qualified candidates relative to open roles—factors worth factoring into any offer negotiation or relocation calculation.
Cost of Living Impact
Green Bay's cost of living runs below the national average, which works in favor of this salary. Essential monthly expenses account for approximately 41% of take-home pay—a ratio that leaves meaningful room for savings, debt reduction, and discretionary spending compared with higher-cost metros.
Effective Purchasing Power
After adjusting for local taxes and cost of living, a Audiologists earning $83,360 in Green Bay reaches a strong purchasing-power position. The effective standard of living this income supports is materially higher than the gross number alone implies—a useful data point for professionals comparing offers across metro areas.
vs. National Avg
-12%
Cost Pressure
41%
Purchasing Power
Strong
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$60,853
Monthly
$5,071
Weekly
$1,170
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $83,360 for a Audiologists in Green Bay translates to roughly $5,071 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,065—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $3,006 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Green Bay's current market.
How far does this salary go in Green Bay?
Cost of Living in Green Bay
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Green Bay, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
77
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Green Bay to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$5,071
Living Costs
$2,065
Disposable
$3,006
Cost Index
77
Lifestyle
Comfortable
With a monthly take-home of $5,071, your estimated living costs in Green Bay are $2,065 ($24,780/yr). This leaves $3,006 per month in disposable income, indicating a comfortable standard of living. Green Bay's cost of living is 23% below the national average.
Overall, a Audiologists earning $83,360 in Green Bay falls into a comfortable lifestyle tier and has meaningful room to save, invest, and absorb unexpected expenses without financial stress. With a cost index of 77, Green Bay is 23% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Green Bay continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Audiologists salary in Green Bay stacks up against other cities.
- vs. San Francisco, CA
$131,540/yr+$48,180
vs Green Bay - vs. San Jose, CA
$129,330/yr+$45,970
vs Green Bay - vs. Austin, TX
$121,490/yr+$38,130
vs Green Bay - vs. San Antonio, TX
$120,720/yr+$37,360
vs Green Bay
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Green Bay
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Audiologists
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$83,360/yr
Take-home
$5,071/mo
Disposable
$3,006/mo
Lifestyle
Comfortable
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Green Bay City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Green Bay →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Audiologists in Other Cities
- Wilkes-Barre, PA$88,582
- Oshkosh, WI$86,841
- Murrieta, CA$115,850
- Boston, MA$104,760
- San Jose, CA$129,330
- Bellevue, WA$119,190
- Columbia, SC$85,681
- Houston, TX$101,410
- White Plains, NY$104,248
- Vacaville, CA$115,850
- Richmond, VA$92,643
- Sunrise, FL$77,880
- Cambridge, MA$104,760
- Oklahoma City, OK$77,080
- Olathe, KS$89,742
- Richland, WA$119,190
- Pasadena, TX$98,300
- Gilbert, AZ$95,545
- Myrtle Beach, SC$89,742
- San Antonio, TX$120,720
Other Jobs in Green Bay
- Psychiatrists$160,512
- Light Truck Drivers$38,396
- Inspectors$43,796
- Counselors$45,519
- Medical Equipment Repairers$55,735
- Surveying And Mapping Technicians$49,595
- Architects$81,488
- Tax Preparers$47,045
- Septic Tank Servicers And Sewer Pipe Cleaners$44,583
- Air Traffic Controllers$139,288
- Fast Food And Counter Workers$26,855
- Cardiologists$118,706
- Human Resources Specialists$62,915
- Exercise Physiologists$50,456
- School Bus Monitors$29,325
- Bioengineers And Biomedical Engineers$94,255
- Industrial Engineers$94,611
- Architecture Teachers$81,906
- Power Plant Operators$88,696
- Athletes And Sports Competitors$81,289
Top Salary Comparisons
vs. Green Bay
- San Jose, CA+$45,970