Audiologists Salaries in Lexington, KY
Average Base Pay
$83,940/yr
11% below national average
Monthly
$6,995
Hourly
$40
Cost Index
78
Audiologists in Lexington, KY earn an average of $83,940 per year, with most salaries falling between $67,152 and $100,728 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 11% below the national average, Lexington offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 78. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Lexington.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Audiologists
Speech-Language Pathologists (SLPs) assess and treat communication disorders—including speech sound production, language comprehension and expression, fluency, voice, and social communication—as well as swallowing disorders (dysphagia) in patients across the lifespan. They work in hospitals, rehabilitation centers, schools, early intervention programs, private practices, and home health agencies. In schools, SLPs evaluate children for speech and language delays, develop individualized education program (IEP) goals, and provide direct therapy targeting articulation, language processing, social pragmatics, and augmentative communication. In medical settings, SLPs assess and treat patients with communication and swallowing disorders resulting from stroke, traumatic brain injury, progressive neurological diseases (Parkinson's, ALS, dementia), head and neck cancer, or developmental disabilities. Swallowing evaluations may involve clinical bedside assessment or instrumental studies such as the modified barium swallow or fiberoptic endoscopic evaluation of swallowing (FEES). SLPs develop and implement treatment plans, educate caregivers and families, and collaborate with physicians, occupational therapists, and educators. A master's degree in speech-language pathology and passage of the Praxis examination are required for state licensure.
What Audiologists Do
- Evaluate speech, language, voice, fluency, and swallowing function
- Administer standardized tests and conduct clinical observations to identify disorders
- Develop individualized treatment plans with measurable goals
- Provide direct therapy for speech, language, cognitive-communication, or swallowing disorders
- Perform instrumental swallowing assessments (MBSS, FEES)
- Educate patients and caregivers on therapy strategies and home programs
- Document evaluation findings, treatment plans, and session notes
- Collaborate with interdisciplinary teams in medical or educational settings
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Diagnostic assessment of speech and language disorders
- Dysphagia evaluation and treatment including instrumental studies
- Augmentative and alternative communication (AAC) systems
- Pediatric and adult therapy techniques
- IEP development and school-based service delivery
- Neurogenic communication disorders following brain injury or disease
- Master's degree in speech-language pathology and state licensure (CCC-SLP)
- Documentation in medical and educational records
Career Path
- Clinical Fellow (SLP-CF)
- Staff SLP
- Senior SLP / Specialty SLP
- Clinical Supervisor / Lead SLP
- Director of Rehabilitation / Department Head
Audiologists Market in Lexington, KY
Salary Competitiveness
Lexington currently pays 11% below the national median for Audiologists. This gap can reflect a lower regional cost base, thinner employer density, or a surplus of qualified candidates relative to open roles—factors worth factoring into any offer negotiation or relocation calculation.
Cost of Living Impact
Lexington's cost of living runs below the national average, which works in favor of this salary. Essential monthly expenses account for approximately 41% of take-home pay—a ratio that leaves meaningful room for savings, debt reduction, and discretionary spending compared with higher-cost metros.
Effective Purchasing Power
After adjusting for local taxes and cost of living, a Audiologists earning $83,940 in Lexington reaches a strong purchasing-power position. The effective standard of living this income supports is materially higher than the gross number alone implies—a useful data point for professionals comparing offers across metro areas.
vs. National Avg
-11%
Cost Pressure
41%
Purchasing Power
Strong
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$61,276
Monthly
$5,106
Weekly
$1,178
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $83,940 for a Audiologists in Lexington translates to roughly $5,106 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,098—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $3,008 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Lexington's current market.
How far does this salary go in Lexington?
Cost of Living in Lexington
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Lexington, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
78
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Lexington to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$5,106
Living Costs
$2,098
Disposable
$3,008
Cost Index
78
Lifestyle
Comfortable
With a monthly take-home of $5,106, your estimated living costs in Lexington are $2,098 ($25,176/yr). This leaves $3,008 per month in disposable income, indicating a comfortable standard of living. Lexington's cost of living is 22% below the national average.
Overall, a Audiologists earning $83,940 in Lexington falls into a comfortable lifestyle tier and has meaningful room to save, invest, and absorb unexpected expenses without financial stress. With a cost index of 78, Lexington is 22% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Lexington continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Audiologists salary in Lexington stacks up against other cities.
- vs. San Francisco, CA
$131,540/yr+$47,600
vs Lexington - vs. San Jose, CA
$129,330/yr+$45,390
vs Lexington - vs. Austin, TX
$121,490/yr+$37,550
vs Lexington - vs. San Antonio, TX
$120,720/yr+$36,780
vs Lexington
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Lexington
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Audiologists
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$83,940/yr
Take-home
$5,106/mo
Disposable
$3,008/mo
Lifestyle
Comfortable
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Lexington City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Lexington →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Audiologists in Other Cities
- Bozeman, MT$94,384
- Dover, NH$94,384
- South Bend, IN$79,298
- Yonkers, NY$104,248
- Fort Worth, TX$98,300
- Fayetteville, AR$86,841
- Lenexa, KS$89,742
- Richland, WA$119,190
- San Marcos, CA$115,850
- Surprise, AZ$95,545
- Montgomery, AL$81,619
- Pearl City, HI$119,914
- Saint Paul, MN$93,224
- Lake Forest, CA$115,850
- New Rochelle, NY$104,248
- Roswell, NM$77,440
- Minneapolis, MN$99,770
- Casper, WY$89,162
- Costa Mesa, CA$115,850
- Spokane, WA$89,742
Other Jobs in Lexington
- Middle School Teachers$59,613
- Reservation And Transportation Ticket Agents And Travel Clerks$37,926
- Bicycle Repairers$36,999
- Clinical Laboratory Technologists And Technicians$54,442
- Accountants And Auditors$72,556
- Locker Room$29,012
- Driver And Sales Workers$32,454
- Dietitians And Nutritionists$64,429
- Helperscarpenters$36,436
- Judicial Law Clerks$54,111
- Pipelayers$50,287
- Packaging And Filling Machine Operators And Tenders$35,370
- Educational Instruction And Library Workers$43,939
- Teaching Assistants$32,704
- Firstline Supervisors Of Office And Administrative Support Workers$59,463
- Recreational Vehicle Service Technicians$47,340
- Calibration Technologists And Technicians$57,552