Audiologists Salaries in Richmond, VA
Average Base Pay
$92,643/yr
2% below national average
Monthly
$7,720
Hourly
$45
Cost Index
93
Audiologists in Richmond, VA earn an average of $92,643 per year, with most salaries falling between $74,114 and $111,172 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 2% below the national average, Richmond offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 93. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Richmond.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Audiologists
Speech-Language Pathologists (SLPs) assess and treat communication disorders—including speech sound production, language comprehension and expression, fluency, voice, and social communication—as well as swallowing disorders (dysphagia) in patients across the lifespan. They work in hospitals, rehabilitation centers, schools, early intervention programs, private practices, and home health agencies. In schools, SLPs evaluate children for speech and language delays, develop individualized education program (IEP) goals, and provide direct therapy targeting articulation, language processing, social pragmatics, and augmentative communication. In medical settings, SLPs assess and treat patients with communication and swallowing disorders resulting from stroke, traumatic brain injury, progressive neurological diseases (Parkinson's, ALS, dementia), head and neck cancer, or developmental disabilities. Swallowing evaluations may involve clinical bedside assessment or instrumental studies such as the modified barium swallow or fiberoptic endoscopic evaluation of swallowing (FEES). SLPs develop and implement treatment plans, educate caregivers and families, and collaborate with physicians, occupational therapists, and educators. A master's degree in speech-language pathology and passage of the Praxis examination are required for state licensure.
What Audiologists Do
- Evaluate speech, language, voice, fluency, and swallowing function
- Administer standardized tests and conduct clinical observations to identify disorders
- Develop individualized treatment plans with measurable goals
- Provide direct therapy for speech, language, cognitive-communication, or swallowing disorders
- Perform instrumental swallowing assessments (MBSS, FEES)
- Educate patients and caregivers on therapy strategies and home programs
- Document evaluation findings, treatment plans, and session notes
- Collaborate with interdisciplinary teams in medical or educational settings
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Diagnostic assessment of speech and language disorders
- Dysphagia evaluation and treatment including instrumental studies
- Augmentative and alternative communication (AAC) systems
- Pediatric and adult therapy techniques
- IEP development and school-based service delivery
- Neurogenic communication disorders following brain injury or disease
- Master's degree in speech-language pathology and state licensure (CCC-SLP)
- Documentation in medical and educational records
Career Path
- Clinical Fellow (SLP-CF)
- Staff SLP
- Senior SLP / Specialty SLP
- Clinical Supervisor / Lead SLP
- Director of Rehabilitation / Department Head
Audiologists Market in Richmond, VA
Salary Competitiveness
Richmond salaries for Audiologists track closely with the national median, diverging by less than 4%. This alignment suggests a competitive but balanced local market—employers are broadly in step with national pay scales, which can make benchmark comparisons more reliable when negotiating.
Cost of Living Impact
Richmond sits close to the national cost average. Monthly essential expenses represent about 44% of take-home pay for this role—a midrange ratio that allows for modest savings and discretionary spending, provided housing costs remain stable.
Effective Purchasing Power
After adjusting for local taxes and cost of living, a Audiologists earning $92,643 in Richmond reaches a strong purchasing-power position. The effective standard of living this income supports is materially higher than the gross number alone implies—a useful data point for professionals comparing offers across metro areas.
vs. National Avg
-2%
Cost Pressure
44%
Purchasing Power
Strong
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$67,629
Monthly
$5,636
Weekly
$1,301
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $92,643 for a Audiologists in Richmond translates to roughly $5,636 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,500—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $3,136 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Richmond's current market.
How far does this salary go in Richmond?
Cost of Living in Richmond
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Richmond, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
93
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Richmond to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$5,636
Living Costs
$2,500
Disposable
$3,136
Cost Index
93
Lifestyle
Comfortable
With a monthly take-home of $5,636, your estimated living costs in Richmond are $2,500 ($30,000/yr). This leaves $3,136 per month in disposable income, indicating a comfortable standard of living. Richmond's cost of living is 7% below the national average.
Overall, a Audiologists earning $92,643 in Richmond falls into a comfortable lifestyle tier and has meaningful room to save, invest, and absorb unexpected expenses without financial stress. With a cost index of 93, Richmond is 7% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Richmond continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Audiologists salary in Richmond stacks up against other cities.
- vs. San Francisco, CA
$131,540/yr+$38,897
vs Richmond - vs. San Jose, CA
$129,330/yr+$36,687
vs Richmond - vs. Austin, TX
$121,490/yr+$28,847
vs Richmond - vs. San Antonio, TX
$120,720/yr+$28,077
vs Richmond
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Richmond
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Audiologists
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$92,643/yr
Take-home
$5,636/mo
Disposable
$3,136/mo
Lifestyle
Comfortable
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Richmond City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Richmond →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Audiologists in Other Cities
- Irvine, CA$115,850
- Camden, NJ$103,668
- Naples, FL$109,470
- Ontario, CA$115,850
- Eugene, OR$94,384
- Santa Clarita, CA$115,850
- Dallas, TX$98,300
- Lakeland, FL$90,903
- Renton, WA$119,190
- Huntsville, AL$85,681
- Grand Prairie, TX$98,300
- Augusta, ME$86,261
- Chesapeake, VA$97,285
- Pembroke Pines, FL$77,880
- Scottsdale, AZ$95,545
- Burbank, CA$115,850
- Indian Trail, NC$90,322
- Arvada, CO$99,606
- Alexandria, VA$97,285
- Stockton, CA$92,063
Other Jobs in Richmond
- Fast Food And Counter Workers$29,846
- Captains$84,181
- Emergency Management Directors$93,790
- Hydrologists$97,054
- Pipelayers$55,501
- Fundraisers$63,583
- Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors$64,945
- Chefs And Head Cooks$57,772
- Helpersproduction Workers$37,910
- Environmental Engineering Technologists And Technicians$62,270
- Funeral Attendants$34,503
- Religious Workers$49,366
- Animal Scientists$65,364
- Coin$47,454
- Photographic Process Workers And Processing Machine Operators$42,622
- General Internal Medicine Physicians$181,726
- Advertising And Promotions Managers$115,439
- Biochemists And Biophysicists$93,525
- Exercise Trainers And Group Fitness Instructors$44,050
- Nurse Anesthetists$206,911