Audiologists Salaries in Sunrise, FL
Average Base Pay
$77,880/yr
18% below national average
Monthly
$6,490
Hourly
$37
Cost Index
103
Audiologists in Sunrise, FL earn an average of $77,880 per year, with most salaries falling between $62,304 and $93,456 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 18% below the national average, Sunrise offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 103. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Sunrise.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Audiologists
Speech-Language Pathologists (SLPs) assess and treat communication disorders—including speech sound production, language comprehension and expression, fluency, voice, and social communication—as well as swallowing disorders (dysphagia) in patients across the lifespan. They work in hospitals, rehabilitation centers, schools, early intervention programs, private practices, and home health agencies. In schools, SLPs evaluate children for speech and language delays, develop individualized education program (IEP) goals, and provide direct therapy targeting articulation, language processing, social pragmatics, and augmentative communication. In medical settings, SLPs assess and treat patients with communication and swallowing disorders resulting from stroke, traumatic brain injury, progressive neurological diseases (Parkinson's, ALS, dementia), head and neck cancer, or developmental disabilities. Swallowing evaluations may involve clinical bedside assessment or instrumental studies such as the modified barium swallow or fiberoptic endoscopic evaluation of swallowing (FEES). SLPs develop and implement treatment plans, educate caregivers and families, and collaborate with physicians, occupational therapists, and educators. A master's degree in speech-language pathology and passage of the Praxis examination are required for state licensure.
What Audiologists Do
- Evaluate speech, language, voice, fluency, and swallowing function
- Administer standardized tests and conduct clinical observations to identify disorders
- Develop individualized treatment plans with measurable goals
- Provide direct therapy for speech, language, cognitive-communication, or swallowing disorders
- Perform instrumental swallowing assessments (MBSS, FEES)
- Educate patients and caregivers on therapy strategies and home programs
- Document evaluation findings, treatment plans, and session notes
- Collaborate with interdisciplinary teams in medical or educational settings
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Diagnostic assessment of speech and language disorders
- Dysphagia evaluation and treatment including instrumental studies
- Augmentative and alternative communication (AAC) systems
- Pediatric and adult therapy techniques
- IEP development and school-based service delivery
- Neurogenic communication disorders following brain injury or disease
- Master's degree in speech-language pathology and state licensure (CCC-SLP)
- Documentation in medical and educational records
Career Path
- Clinical Fellow (SLP-CF)
- Staff SLP
- Senior SLP / Specialty SLP
- Clinical Supervisor / Lead SLP
- Director of Rehabilitation / Department Head
Audiologists Market in Sunrise, FL
Salary Competitiveness
Sunrise currently pays 18% below the national median for Audiologists. This gap can reflect a lower regional cost base, thinner employer density, or a surplus of qualified candidates relative to open roles—factors worth factoring into any offer negotiation or relocation calculation.
Cost of Living Impact
Sunrise sits close to the national cost average. Monthly essential expenses represent about 56% of take-home pay for this role—a midrange ratio that allows for modest savings and discretionary spending, provided housing costs remain stable.
Effective Purchasing Power
The purchasing power of $77,880 for a Audiologists in Sunrise is moderate: enough to meet essential expenses and build incremental savings, but requiring deliberate budgeting to avoid margin erosion—especially as rent and healthcare costs have outpaced wage growth across many mid-tier markets.
vs. National Avg
-18%
Cost Pressure
56%
Purchasing Power
Moderate
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$56,852
Monthly
$4,738
Weekly
$1,093
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $77,880 for a Audiologists in Sunrise translates to roughly $4,738 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,669—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $2,069 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Sunrise's current market.
How far does this salary go in Sunrise?
Cost of Living in Sunrise
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Sunrise, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
103
Above Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Sunrise to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$4,738
Living Costs
$2,669
Disposable
$2,069
Cost Index
103
Lifestyle
Moderate
With a monthly take-home of $4,738, your estimated living costs in Sunrise are $2,669 ($32,028/yr). This leaves $2,069 per month in disposable income, indicating a moderate standard of living. Sunrise's cost of living is 3% above the national average.
Overall, a Audiologists earning $77,880 in Sunrise falls into a moderate lifestyle tier and can cover essentials and hit modest savings goals, though discretionary spending warrants careful planning. With a cost index of 103, Sunrise is 3% more expensive than the national average, which compresses real purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Sunrise continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Audiologists salary in Sunrise stacks up against other cities.
- vs. San Francisco, CA
$131,540/yr+$53,660
vs Sunrise - vs. San Jose, CA
$129,330/yr+$51,450
vs Sunrise - vs. Austin, TX
$121,490/yr+$43,610
vs Sunrise - vs. San Antonio, TX
$120,720/yr+$42,840
vs Sunrise
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Sunrise
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Audiologists
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$77,880/yr
Take-home
$4,738/mo
Disposable
$2,069/mo
Lifestyle
Moderate
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Sunrise City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Sunrise →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Audiologists in Other Cities
- Eagan, MN$93,224
- Kirkland, WA$119,190
- Grand Prairie, TX$98,300
- Lincoln, NE$83,940
- Kenner, LA$88,582
- Riverside, CA$101,927
- Fayetteville, AR$86,841
- Yakima, WA$89,742
- New York, NY$107,260
- Rockville, MD$107,149
- Mooresville, NC$90,322
- Conway, AR$86,841
- Huntington, WV$82,779
- Mckinney, TX$98,300
- Hoboken, NJ$103,668
- Binghamton, NY$86,261
- Santa Ana, CA$115,850
- Davenport, IA$80,459
- Thornton, CO$99,606
- Lynn, MA$104,760
Other Jobs in Sunrise
- Fence Erectors$53,420
- Cooks$44,720
- Radiation Therapists$96,740
- Financial Examiners$89,220
- Pile Driver Operators$54,750
- Engineers$90,500
- Computer Science Teachers$80,390
- Farm Equipment Mechanics And Service Technicians$47,920
- Laborers And Freight$37,290
- Lifeguards$37,430
- Aircraft Structure$62,770
- Aircraft Service Attendants$41,170
- Educational$57,240
- Bioengineers And Biomedical Engineers$105,380
- Chemical Engineers$104,000
- Bridge And Lock Tenders$38,360
- Broadcast Announcers And Radio Disc Jockeys$54,280
- Counter And Rental Clerks$38,470
- Aerospace Engineering And Operations Technologists And Technicians$67,060
- Dietetic Technicians$34,010
Top Salary Comparisons
vs. Sunrise
- Huntington Beach, CA+$37,970