Bailiffs Salaries in Cedar Park, TX
Average Base Pay
$79,330/yr
26% above national average
Monthly
$6,611
Hourly
$38
Cost Index
101
Bailiffs in Cedar Park, TX earn an average of $79,330 per year, with most salaries falling between $63,464 and $95,196 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 26% above the national average, Cedar Park ranks among the higher-paying markets for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 101. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Cedar Park.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Bailiffs
Compliance Officers ensure that organizations adhere to applicable laws, regulations, industry standards, and internal policies. They identify regulatory requirements that apply to the organization's activities, assess current practices against those requirements, and develop programs that ensure consistent compliance. In financial services, compliance officers monitor trading activity, oversee Anti-Money Laundering (AML) and Know Your Customer (KYC) programs, review marketing materials, and manage regulatory examinations. In healthcare, they ensure compliance with HIPAA, False Claims Act, Stark Law, and Anti-Kickback Statute. In manufacturing and energy, they manage environmental, health, and safety compliance. Compliance officers develop and deliver training programs, draft policies and procedures, conduct internal compliance reviews and audits, and serve as the liaison with regulators during examinations or investigations. When potential violations are identified, they lead internal investigations, remediate the issue, and determine whether self-disclosure is required. The role requires both technical knowledge of applicable regulations and the judgment to assess risk and advise business units on compliant approaches.
What Bailiffs Do
- Identify and monitor regulatory requirements applicable to the organization
- Develop and maintain compliance policies, procedures, and control frameworks
- Conduct compliance risk assessments and gap analyses
- Design and deliver employee compliance training programs
- Perform compliance monitoring and testing of business activities
- Manage regulatory examinations and respond to regulator inquiries
- Investigate potential compliance violations and recommend remediation
- Report compliance status and risk to senior management and board committees
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Regulatory knowledge in relevant industry (financial services, healthcare, manufacturing)
- Compliance program design and implementation
- Risk assessment and internal audit methodology
- Policy writing and procedural documentation
- Training design and facilitation
- Regulatory examination management
- Analytical skills for compliance monitoring data
- Relevant certifications such as CCEP, CRCM, or CAMS
Career Path
- Compliance Analyst
- Compliance Officer
- Senior Compliance Officer
- Compliance Manager / Director of Compliance
- Chief Compliance Officer
Bailiffs Market in Cedar Park, TX
Salary Competitiveness
Cedar Park is one of the stronger-paying markets for Bailiffs, with local salaries running approximately 26% above the national median. This premium typically reflects a combination of higher employer competition, concentrated industry presence, and elevated cost expectations built into local compensation norms.
Cost of Living Impact
Cedar Park sits close to the national cost average. Monthly essential expenses represent about 54% of take-home pay for this role—a midrange ratio that allows for modest savings and discretionary spending, provided housing costs remain stable.
Effective Purchasing Power
The purchasing power of $79,330 for a Bailiffs in Cedar Park is moderate: enough to meet essential expenses and build incremental savings, but requiring deliberate budgeting to avoid margin erosion—especially as rent and healthcare costs have outpaced wage growth across many mid-tier markets.
vs. National Avg
+26%
Cost Pressure
54%
Purchasing Power
Moderate
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$57,911
Monthly
$4,826
Weekly
$1,114
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $79,330 for a Bailiffs in Cedar Park translates to roughly $4,826 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,617—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $2,209 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Cedar Park's current market.
How far does this salary go in Cedar Park?
Cost of Living in Cedar Park
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Cedar Park, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
101
Above Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Cedar Park to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$4,826
Living Costs
$2,617
Disposable
$2,209
Cost Index
101
Lifestyle
Moderate
With a monthly take-home of $4,826, your estimated living costs in Cedar Park are $2,617 ($31,404/yr). This leaves $2,209 per month in disposable income, indicating a moderate standard of living. Cedar Park's cost of living is 1% above the national average.
Overall, a Bailiffs earning $79,330 in Cedar Park falls into a moderate lifestyle tier and can cover essentials and hit modest savings goals, though discretionary spending warrants careful planning. With a cost index of 101, Cedar Park is 1% more expensive than the national average, which compresses real purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Cedar Park continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Bailiffs salary in Cedar Park stacks up against other cities.
- vs. Oklahoma City, OK
$42,000/yr$37,330
vs Cedar Park - vs. Phoenix, AZ
$46,860/yr$32,470
vs Cedar Park - vs. Philadelphia, PA
$48,160/yr$31,170
vs Cedar Park - vs. Meridian, ID
$50,050/yr$29,280
vs Cedar Park
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Cedar Park
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Bailiffs
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$79,330/yr
Take-home
$4,826/mo
Disposable
$2,209/mo
Lifestyle
Moderate
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Cedar Park City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Cedar Park →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Bailiffs in Other Cities
- Kailua, HI$78,277
- Casper, WY$58,203
- Everett, WA$95,460
- Pembroke Pines, FL$87,050
- Chester, PA$57,824
- Stamford, CT$67,672
- Edmond, OK$56,309
- Tucson, AZ$56,309
- Longmont, CO$65,021
- Pearland, TX$79,330
- Jersey City, NJ$67,672
- Indianapolis, IN$55,931
- Warwick, RI$63,127
- Covington, KY$57,067
- Clearwater, FL$87,050
- Carmel, IN$60,097
- Washington, DC$75,247
- Broken Arrow, OK$56,309
- Naples, FL$71,460
- Decatur, IL$56,309
Other Jobs in Cedar Park
- Carpet Installers$46,300
- Administrative Services Managers$120,460
- Psychiatric Technicians$41,110
- Food Batchmakers$36,420
- Extruding$37,100
- Farm Equipment Mechanics And Service Technicians$56,310
- Legal Secretaries And Administrative Assistants$58,820
- Anthropology And Archeology Teachers$98,170
- Building Cleaning Workers$35,980
- Recreation Workers$31,300
- Labor Relations Specialists$85,660
- Claims Adjusters$85,780
- Amusement And Recreation Attendants$28,260
- Farmworkers$35,270
- Grounds Maintenance Workers$41,930
- Arbitrators$47,890
- Motorcycle Mechanics$55,990
- Health Specialties Teachers$125,180
- Aircraft Mechanics And Service Technicians$88,280
- Protective Service Workers$35,010
Top Salary Comparisons