Bailiffs Salaries in Centennial, CO
Average Base Pay
$65,021/yr
3% above national average
Monthly
$5,418
Hourly
$31
Cost Index
111
Bailiffs in Centennial, CO earn an average of $65,021 per year, with most salaries falling between $52,017 and $78,025 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 3% above the national average, Centennial ranks among the higher-paying markets for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 111. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Centennial.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Bailiffs
Compliance Officers ensure that organizations adhere to applicable laws, regulations, industry standards, and internal policies. They identify regulatory requirements that apply to the organization's activities, assess current practices against those requirements, and develop programs that ensure consistent compliance. In financial services, compliance officers monitor trading activity, oversee Anti-Money Laundering (AML) and Know Your Customer (KYC) programs, review marketing materials, and manage regulatory examinations. In healthcare, they ensure compliance with HIPAA, False Claims Act, Stark Law, and Anti-Kickback Statute. In manufacturing and energy, they manage environmental, health, and safety compliance. Compliance officers develop and deliver training programs, draft policies and procedures, conduct internal compliance reviews and audits, and serve as the liaison with regulators during examinations or investigations. When potential violations are identified, they lead internal investigations, remediate the issue, and determine whether self-disclosure is required. The role requires both technical knowledge of applicable regulations and the judgment to assess risk and advise business units on compliant approaches.
What Bailiffs Do
- Identify and monitor regulatory requirements applicable to the organization
- Develop and maintain compliance policies, procedures, and control frameworks
- Conduct compliance risk assessments and gap analyses
- Design and deliver employee compliance training programs
- Perform compliance monitoring and testing of business activities
- Manage regulatory examinations and respond to regulator inquiries
- Investigate potential compliance violations and recommend remediation
- Report compliance status and risk to senior management and board committees
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Regulatory knowledge in relevant industry (financial services, healthcare, manufacturing)
- Compliance program design and implementation
- Risk assessment and internal audit methodology
- Policy writing and procedural documentation
- Training design and facilitation
- Regulatory examination management
- Analytical skills for compliance monitoring data
- Relevant certifications such as CCEP, CRCM, or CAMS
Career Path
- Compliance Analyst
- Compliance Officer
- Senior Compliance Officer
- Compliance Manager / Director of Compliance
- Chief Compliance Officer
Bailiffs Market in Centennial, CO
Salary Competitiveness
Centennial salaries for Bailiffs track closely with the national median, diverging by less than 4%. This alignment suggests a competitive but balanced local market—employers are broadly in step with national pay scales, which can make benchmark comparisons more reliable when negotiating.
Cost of Living Impact
Centennial sits close to the national cost average. Monthly essential expenses represent about 73% of take-home pay for this role—a midrange ratio that allows for modest savings and discretionary spending, provided housing costs remain stable.
Effective Purchasing Power
Despite a competitive gross salary, a Bailiffs earning $65,021 in Centennial operates in a tight purchasing-power band once taxes and local cost of living are applied. Careful planning around housing, transportation, and discretionary spending is essential to avoid running negative disposable income month to month.
vs. National Avg
+3%
Cost Pressure
73%
Purchasing Power
Tight
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$47,465
Monthly
$3,955
Weekly
$913
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $65,021 for a Bailiffs in Centennial translates to roughly $3,955 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,876—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $1,079 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Centennial's current market.
How far does this salary go in Centennial?
Cost of Living in Centennial
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Centennial, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
111
Above Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Centennial to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$3,955
Living Costs
$2,876
Disposable
$1,079
Cost Index
111
Lifestyle
Tight
With a monthly take-home of $3,955, your estimated living costs in Centennial are $2,876 ($34,512/yr). This leaves $1,079 per month in disposable income, indicating a tight standard of living. Centennial's cost of living is 11% above the national average.
Overall, a Bailiffs earning $65,021 in Centennial falls into a tight lifestyle tier and will need to budget carefully—essential costs consume a significant share of take-home pay, leaving limited room for savings or emergencies. With a cost index of 111, Centennial is 11% more expensive than the national average, which compresses real purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Centennial continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Bailiffs salary in Centennial stacks up against other cities.
- vs. Bellevue, WA
$95,460/yr+$30,439
vs Centennial - vs. Redmond, WA
$95,460/yr+$30,439
vs Centennial - vs. Kirkland, WA
$95,460/yr+$30,439
vs Centennial - vs. Seattle, WA
$95,460/yr+$30,439
vs Centennial
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Centennial
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Bailiffs
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$65,021/yr
Take-home
$3,955/mo
Disposable
$1,079/mo
Lifestyle
Tight
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Centennial City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Centennial →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Bailiffs in Other Cities
- Frisco, TX$79,330
- Hilo, HI$78,277
- Beaumont, TX$52,522
- Fort Myers, FL$87,050
- Ames, IA$56,688
- Burnsville, MN$60,854
- Lowell, MA$76,770
- Mobile, AL$53,658
- Flint, MI$52,522
- Waterbury, CT$59,339
- Pflugerville, TX$79,330
- Reading, PA$57,824
- Vancouver, WA$95,460
- Visalia, CA$56,309
- Tucson, AZ$56,309
- Round Rock, TX$79,330
- Houston, TX$52,580
- New Rochelle, NY$68,051
- Brooklyn Park, MN$60,854
- Killeen, TX$53,658
Other Jobs in Centennial
- Photographic Process Workers And Processing Machine Operators$45,826
- Hydrologists$104,348
- Audiovisual Equipment Installers And Repairers$53,990
- Meter Readers$58,045
- Camera Operators$66,118
- Communications Equipment Operators$66,553
- Stonemasons$59,406
- Eligibility Interviewers$55,608
- Nuclear Technicians$104,744
- Derrick Operators$67,692
- Diagnostic Medical Sonographers$99,527
- Woodworking Machine Setters$42,973
- Atmospheric$111,366
- Sound Engineering Technicians$66,214
- Crossing Guards And Flaggers$40,066
- Natural Sciences Managers$152,495
- Aircraft Mechanics And Service Technicians$83,402
- Instructional Coordinators$76,041
- Adult Basic Education$63,680
- Textile$40,818
Top Salary Comparisons
vs. Centennial