Bailiffs Salaries in Eagan, MN
Average Base Pay
$60,854/yr
3% below national average
Monthly
$5,071
Hourly
$29
Cost Index
95
Bailiffs in Eagan, MN earn an average of $60,854 per year, with most salaries falling between $48,683 and $73,025 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 3% below the national average, Eagan offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 95. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Eagan.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Bailiffs
Compliance Officers ensure that organizations adhere to applicable laws, regulations, industry standards, and internal policies. They identify regulatory requirements that apply to the organization's activities, assess current practices against those requirements, and develop programs that ensure consistent compliance. In financial services, compliance officers monitor trading activity, oversee Anti-Money Laundering (AML) and Know Your Customer (KYC) programs, review marketing materials, and manage regulatory examinations. In healthcare, they ensure compliance with HIPAA, False Claims Act, Stark Law, and Anti-Kickback Statute. In manufacturing and energy, they manage environmental, health, and safety compliance. Compliance officers develop and deliver training programs, draft policies and procedures, conduct internal compliance reviews and audits, and serve as the liaison with regulators during examinations or investigations. When potential violations are identified, they lead internal investigations, remediate the issue, and determine whether self-disclosure is required. The role requires both technical knowledge of applicable regulations and the judgment to assess risk and advise business units on compliant approaches.
What Bailiffs Do
- Identify and monitor regulatory requirements applicable to the organization
- Develop and maintain compliance policies, procedures, and control frameworks
- Conduct compliance risk assessments and gap analyses
- Design and deliver employee compliance training programs
- Perform compliance monitoring and testing of business activities
- Manage regulatory examinations and respond to regulator inquiries
- Investigate potential compliance violations and recommend remediation
- Report compliance status and risk to senior management and board committees
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Regulatory knowledge in relevant industry (financial services, healthcare, manufacturing)
- Compliance program design and implementation
- Risk assessment and internal audit methodology
- Policy writing and procedural documentation
- Training design and facilitation
- Regulatory examination management
- Analytical skills for compliance monitoring data
- Relevant certifications such as CCEP, CRCM, or CAMS
Career Path
- Compliance Analyst
- Compliance Officer
- Senior Compliance Officer
- Compliance Manager / Director of Compliance
- Chief Compliance Officer
Bailiffs Market in Eagan, MN
Salary Competitiveness
Eagan salaries for Bailiffs track closely with the national median, diverging by less than 4%. This alignment suggests a competitive but balanced local market—employers are broadly in step with national pay scales, which can make benchmark comparisons more reliable when negotiating.
Cost of Living Impact
Eagan sits close to the national cost average. Monthly essential expenses represent about 67% of take-home pay for this role—a midrange ratio that allows for modest savings and discretionary spending, provided housing costs remain stable.
Effective Purchasing Power
The purchasing power of $60,854 for a Bailiffs in Eagan is moderate: enough to meet essential expenses and build incremental savings, but requiring deliberate budgeting to avoid margin erosion—especially as rent and healthcare costs have outpaced wage growth across many mid-tier markets.
vs. National Avg
-3%
Cost Pressure
67%
Purchasing Power
Moderate
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$44,423
Monthly
$3,702
Weekly
$854
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $60,854 for a Bailiffs in Eagan translates to roughly $3,702 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,463—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $1,239 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Eagan's current market.
How far does this salary go in Eagan?
Cost of Living in Eagan
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Eagan, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
95
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Eagan to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$3,702
Living Costs
$2,463
Disposable
$1,239
Cost Index
95
Lifestyle
Tight
With a monthly take-home of $3,702, your estimated living costs in Eagan are $2,463 ($29,556/yr). This leaves $1,239 per month in disposable income, indicating a tight standard of living. Eagan's cost of living is 5% below the national average.
Overall, a Bailiffs earning $60,854 in Eagan falls into a tight lifestyle tier and will need to budget carefully—essential costs consume a significant share of take-home pay, leaving limited room for savings or emergencies. With a cost index of 95, Eagan is 5% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Eagan continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Bailiffs salary in Eagan stacks up against other cities.
- vs. Bellevue, WA
$95,460/yr+$34,606
vs Eagan - vs. Redmond, WA
$95,460/yr+$34,606
vs Eagan - vs. Kirkland, WA
$95,460/yr+$34,606
vs Eagan - vs. Seattle, WA
$95,460/yr+$34,606
vs Eagan
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Eagan
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Bailiffs
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$60,854/yr
Take-home
$3,702/mo
Disposable
$1,239/mo
Lifestyle
Tight
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Bailiffs in Other Cities
- Flagstaff, AZ$65,400
- Hillsboro, OR$62,369
- Portland, ME$57,067
- Twin Falls, ID$57,067
- Oxnard, CA$70,702
- Kenner, LA$57,824
- Arlington, TX$79,330
- Baltimore, MD$69,945
- Surprise, AZ$62,369
- Conroe, TX$79,330
- Rutland, VT$60,097
- Rockville, MD$69,945
- Gresham, OR$62,369
- Renton, WA$95,460
- Reston, VA$63,506
- Warner Robins, GA$55,552
- Sioux Falls, SD$54,794
- Lynn, MA$76,770
- Kissimmee, FL$87,050
- Gilbert, AZ$62,369
Other Jobs in Eagan
- Graders And Sorters$35,528
- Acupuncturists$81,990
- Childcare Workers$31,192
- Physics Teachers$95,990
- Administrative Law Judges$110,114
- Chemistry Teachers$93,290
- Rail Yard Engineers$50,222
- Painters$50,131
- Phlebotomists$42,918
- Clergy$61,945
- Home Appliance Repairers$50,069
- Architects$91,131
- Cement Masons And Concrete Finishers$58,267
- Tool And Die Makers$65,766
- Business Teachers$89,705
- Financial Managers$149,031
- English Language And Literature Teachers$76,805
- Engineering Teachers$108,299
- Aircraft Service Attendants$41,443
- Motorboat Operators$53,488
Top Salary Comparisons
vs. Eagan
- Vancouver, WA+$34,606
- Hialeah, FL+$26,196
- Seattle, WA+$34,606
- Pompano Beach, FL+$26,196
- Redmond, WA+$34,606
- Boca Raton, FL+$26,196
- Miramar, FL+$26,196
- Tacoma, WA+$34,606
- New York, NY+$26,586
- Kent, WA+$34,606