Bailiffs Salaries in Henderson, NV
Average Base Pay
$61,612/yr
2% below national average
Monthly
$5,134
Hourly
$30
Cost Index
98
Bailiffs in Henderson, NV earn an average of $61,612 per year, with most salaries falling between $49,290 and $73,934 depending on experience, employer, and specialization. At 2% below the national average, Henderson offers a more modest rate for this role, in part reflecting a local cost of living index of 98. For professionals evaluating a move or negotiating an offer, the headline salary is only part of the picture—what matters most is how far that income actually goes once taxes, rent, and daily expenses are factored in. The sections below break that down in full for Henderson.
Salary Range
The chart below shows the full compensation spectrum for this role, from entry-level to senior positions. The highlighted center bars represent the 25th–75th percentile band where most professionals are paid.
Low
Median
High
About Bailiffs
Compliance Officers ensure that organizations adhere to applicable laws, regulations, industry standards, and internal policies. They identify regulatory requirements that apply to the organization's activities, assess current practices against those requirements, and develop programs that ensure consistent compliance. In financial services, compliance officers monitor trading activity, oversee Anti-Money Laundering (AML) and Know Your Customer (KYC) programs, review marketing materials, and manage regulatory examinations. In healthcare, they ensure compliance with HIPAA, False Claims Act, Stark Law, and Anti-Kickback Statute. In manufacturing and energy, they manage environmental, health, and safety compliance. Compliance officers develop and deliver training programs, draft policies and procedures, conduct internal compliance reviews and audits, and serve as the liaison with regulators during examinations or investigations. When potential violations are identified, they lead internal investigations, remediate the issue, and determine whether self-disclosure is required. The role requires both technical knowledge of applicable regulations and the judgment to assess risk and advise business units on compliant approaches.
What Bailiffs Do
- Identify and monitor regulatory requirements applicable to the organization
- Develop and maintain compliance policies, procedures, and control frameworks
- Conduct compliance risk assessments and gap analyses
- Design and deliver employee compliance training programs
- Perform compliance monitoring and testing of business activities
- Manage regulatory examinations and respond to regulator inquiries
- Investigate potential compliance violations and recommend remediation
- Report compliance status and risk to senior management and board committees
Key Skills & Qualifications
- Regulatory knowledge in relevant industry (financial services, healthcare, manufacturing)
- Compliance program design and implementation
- Risk assessment and internal audit methodology
- Policy writing and procedural documentation
- Training design and facilitation
- Regulatory examination management
- Analytical skills for compliance monitoring data
- Relevant certifications such as CCEP, CRCM, or CAMS
Career Path
- Compliance Analyst
- Compliance Officer
- Senior Compliance Officer
- Compliance Manager / Director of Compliance
- Chief Compliance Officer
Bailiffs Market in Henderson, NV
Salary Competitiveness
Henderson salaries for Bailiffs track closely with the national median, diverging by less than 4%. This alignment suggests a competitive but balanced local market—employers are broadly in step with national pay scales, which can make benchmark comparisons more reliable when negotiating.
Cost of Living Impact
Henderson sits close to the national cost average. Monthly essential expenses represent about 70% of take-home pay for this role—a midrange ratio that allows for modest savings and discretionary spending, provided housing costs remain stable.
Effective Purchasing Power
The purchasing power of $61,612 for a Bailiffs in Henderson is moderate: enough to meet essential expenses and build incremental savings, but requiring deliberate budgeting to avoid margin erosion—especially as rent and healthcare costs have outpaced wage growth across many mid-tier markets.
vs. National Avg
-2%
Cost Pressure
70%
Purchasing Power
Moderate
Take-Home Pay Calculator
Enter any gross salary to see how federal and state taxes affect your actual take-home pay, broken down by year, month, and week. Results use an estimated effective tax rate of 27% based on this location and income level.
Annual Net
$44,977
Monthly
$3,748
Weekly
$865
Eff. Tax Rate
27%
A gross salary of $61,612 for a Bailiffs in Henderson translates to roughly $3,748 in monthly take-home pay after estimated federal and state taxes. Set against monthly living costs of $2,630—covering housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare—that leaves approximately $1,118 per month in disposable income. That margin, not the gross number, is what determines whether you can comfortably cover rent, build savings, and afford discretionary spending in Henderson's current market.
How far does this salary go in Henderson?
Cost of Living in Henderson
Estimated monthly expenses for a single person in Henderson, benchmarked against US regional price indices for housing, food, transportation, utilities, and healthcare.
Cost Index
98
Below Avg — US average is 100. Based on a single person (1-bed apartment).
Financial Reality Check
This section compares estimated monthly take-home pay against typical living costs in Henderson to show your real disposable income—the amount remaining after essential bills are paid each month.
Monthly Take-Home
$3,748
Living Costs
$2,630
Disposable
$1,118
Cost Index
98
Lifestyle
Tight
With a monthly take-home of $3,748, your estimated living costs in Henderson are $2,630 ($31,560/yr). This leaves $1,118 per month in disposable income, indicating a tight standard of living. Henderson's cost of living is 2% below the national average.
Overall, a Bailiffs earning $61,612 in Henderson falls into a tight lifestyle tier and will need to budget carefully—essential costs consume a significant share of take-home pay, leaving limited room for savings or emergencies. With a cost index of 98, Henderson is 2% more affordable than the national average, which extends your purchasing power. Regardless of tier, prioritizing retirement contributions, an emergency fund of three to six months' expenses, and incremental debt reduction will yield the greatest long-term financial stability—especially as living costs in Henderson continue to evolve.
Frequently Asked Questions
Compare Instantly
See how Bailiffs salary in Henderson stacks up against other cities.
- vs. Bellevue, WA
$95,460/yr+$33,848
vs Henderson - vs. Redmond, WA
$95,460/yr+$33,848
vs Henderson - vs. Kirkland, WA
$95,460/yr+$33,848
vs Henderson - vs. Seattle, WA
$95,460/yr+$33,848
vs Henderson
Full breakdown: cost of living, net pay, lifestyle score
Compare Cities
Same role, different locations
Related Jobs in Henderson
Other roles in the same area
City Rankings for Bailiffs
Share this salary
Gross Salary
$61,612/yr
Take-home
$3,748/mo
Disposable
$1,118/mo
Lifestyle
Tight
Source: thesalaryindex.com · BLS data
Henderson City Overview
COL index, rent benchmarks, top jobs, and affordability score.
Explore Henderson →Explore More Salary Data
Related pages — all links are live salary pages
Bailiffs in Other Cities
- Kailua, HI$78,277
- Dover, DE$62,369
- Ogden, UT$58,203
- Hialeah, FL$87,050
- Paterson, NJ$67,672
- Bellevue, WA$95,460
- Indian Trail, NC$58,961
- Columbia, MD$69,945
- Lansing, MI$53,279
- Delray Beach, FL$87,050
- Sterling Heights, MI$57,446
- Leesburg, VA$63,506
- Naperville, IL$61,991
- Rutland, VT$60,097
- Lewisville, TX$79,330
- Bowie, MD$69,945
- Stamford, CT$67,672
- Tuscaloosa, AL$54,794
- Bowling Green, KY$57,067
- Kirkland, WA$95,460
Other Jobs in Henderson
- Grinding$43,392
- Commercial Pilots$133,444
- Industrial Engineers$107,124
- Automotive And Watercraft Service Attendants$35,371
- Dental Hygienists$95,083
- Court$50,045
- Biological Technicians$51,834
- Proofreaders And Copy Markers$49,838
- Bridge And Lock Tenders$55,397
- Architecture Teachers$92,738
- Health Specialties Teachers$102,389
- Food Cooking Machine Operators And Tenders$39,553
- Agricultural Equipment Operators$43,676
- Laborers And Freight$39,385
- Architectural And Engineering Managers$164,321
- Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors$66,165
- Social Workers$74,892
- Butchers And Meat Cutters$40,454
- Firstline Supervisors Of Police And Detectives$113,783
- Physician Assistants$135,084
Top Salary Comparisons