The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Actuaries: Carson City vs Topeka

Best Value

Carson City, NV

$122,981/yr

Take-home$7,481/mo
Disposable$5,071/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Topeka, KS

$101,812/yr

Take-home$6,194/mo
Disposable$4,361/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Carson City, NV

Carson City offers $710 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Carson City

Topeka

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$122,981

$101,812

+$21,169

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$7,481

$6,194

+$1,287

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

93

68

+25 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,410

$1,833

+$577

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,386

$920

+$466

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$5,071

$4,361

+$710

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.10ร—

3.38ร—

-0.28ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B