The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Actuaries: Duluth vs Oxnard

Duluth, MN

$121,469/yr

Take-home$7,389/mo
Disposable$5,172/mo
Lifestyle10/10 · Comfortable

Oxnard, CA

$141,126/yr

Take-home$8,585/mo
Disposable$5,355/mo
Lifestyle9/10 · Comfortable

Full Breakdown

Duluth

Oxnard

Diff (A−B)

Annual Gross Salary

$121,469

$141,126

$19,657

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$7,389

$8,585

$1,196

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

83

120

-37 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,217

$3,230

$1,013

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,180

$1,980

$800

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$5,172

$5,355

$183

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home ÷ living costs. Higher is better

3.33×

2.66×

+0.67×

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

9/10 (Comfortable)

+1

A vs B