The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Acupuncturists: Anchorage vs Annapolis

Anchorage, AK

$65,400/yr

Take-home$3,979/mo
Disposable$1,254/mo
Lifestyle5/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Annapolis, MD

$94,238/yr

Take-home$5,733/mo
Disposable$2,753/mo
Lifestyle7/10 ยท Moderate
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Annapolis, MD

Annapolis offers $1,499 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Anchorage

Annapolis

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$65,400

$94,238

$28,838

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$3,979

$5,733

$1,754

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

101

115

-14 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,725

$2,980

$255

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,450

$1,714

$264

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$1,254

$2,753

$1,499

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.46ร—

1.92ร—

-0.46ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

5/10 (Tight)

7/10 (Moderate)

-2

A vs B