The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Advertising Sales Agents: Topeka vs Everett

Topeka, KS

$50,210/yr

Take-home$3,054/mo
Disposable$1,221/mo
Lifestyle6/10 ยท Moderate
Best Value

Everett, WA

$80,210/yr

Take-home$4,879/mo
Disposable$2,036/mo
Lifestyle6/10 ยท Moderate
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Everett, WA

Everett offers $815 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Topeka

Everett

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$50,210

$80,210

$30,000

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$3,054

$4,879

$1,825

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

68

106

-38 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$1,833

$2,843

$1,010

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$920

$1,680

$760

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$1,221

$2,036

$815

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.67ร—

1.72ร—

-0.05ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

6/10 (Moderate)

6/10 (Moderate)

+0

A vs B