The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Agricultural Technicians: Maricopa vs Clearwater

Maricopa, AZ

$50,763/yr

Take-home$3,088/mo
Disposable$678/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Clearwater, FL

$62,340/yr

Take-home$3,792/mo
Disposable$1,027/mo
Lifestyle5/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Clearwater, FL

Clearwater offers $349 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Maricopa

Clearwater

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$50,763

$62,340

$11,577

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$3,088

$3,792

$704

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

93

103

-10 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,410

$2,765

$355

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,386

$1,620

$234

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$678

$1,027

$349

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.28ร—

1.37ร—

-0.09ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

4/10 (Tight)

5/10 (Tight)

-1

A vs B