The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Agricultural Workers: Carson vs Dayton

Carson, CA

$46,870/yr

Take-home$2,851/mo
Disposable$-339/mo
Lifestyle2/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Dayton, OH

$32,431/yr

Take-home$1,973/mo
Disposable$36/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Dayton, OH

Dayton offers $375 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Carson

Dayton

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$46,870

$32,431

+$14,439

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,851

$1,973

+$878

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

119

72

+47 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,190

$1,937

+$1,253

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,950

$980

+$970

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$-339

$36

$375

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

0.89ร—

1.02ร—

-0.13ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

2/10 (Tight)

3/10 (Tight)

-1

A vs B