The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Agricultural Workers: Lawton vs Hilo

Best Value

Lawton, OK

$34,302/yr

Take-home$2,087/mo
Disposable$15/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight

Hilo, HI

$48,335/yr

Take-home$2,940/mo
Disposable$-428/mo
Lifestyle2/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Lawton, OK

Lawton offers $443 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Lawton

Hilo

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$34,302

$48,335

$14,033

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,087

$2,940

$853

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

80

130

-50 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,072

$3,368

$1,296

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,192

$1,937

$745

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$15

$-428

+$443

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.01ร—

0.87ร—

+0.14ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

3/10 (Tight)

2/10 (Tight)

+1

A vs B