The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Agricultural Workers: Redding vs Topeka

Redding, CA

$40,851/yr

Take-home$2,485/mo
Disposable$-313/mo
Lifestyle2/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Topeka, KS

$31,496/yr

Take-home$1,916/mo
Disposable$83/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Topeka, KS

Topeka offers $396 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Redding

Topeka

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$40,851

$31,496

+$9,355

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,485

$1,916

+$569

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

108

68

+40 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,798

$1,833

+$965

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,610

$920

+$690

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$-313

$83

$396

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

0.89ร—

1.05ร—

-0.16ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

2/10 (Tight)

3/10 (Tight)

-1

A vs B