The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Agricultural Workers: Worcester vs South Bend

Worcester, MA

$40,383/yr

Take-home$2,457/mo
Disposable$-396/mo
Lifestyle2/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

South Bend, IN

$31,964/yr

Take-home$1,945/mo
Disposable$55/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: South Bend, IN

South Bend offers $451 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Worcester

South Bend

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$40,383

$31,964

+$8,419

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,457

$1,945

+$512

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

106

70

+36 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,853

$1,890

+$963

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,650

$950

+$700

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$-396

$55

$451

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

0.86ร—

1.03ร—

-0.17ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

2/10 (Tight)

3/10 (Tight)

-1

A vs B