The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Air Traffic Controllers: Coral Gables vs Wichita Falls

Best Value

Coral Gables, FL

$164,240/yr

Take-home$9,991/mo
Disposable$6,935/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Wichita Falls, TX

$131,532/yr

Take-home$8,002/mo
Disposable$6,154/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Coral Gables, FL

Coral Gables offers $781 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Coral Gables

Wichita Falls

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$164,240

$131,532

+$32,708

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$9,991

$8,002

+$1,989

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

118

69

+49 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,056

$1,848

+$1,208

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,758

$920

+$838

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$6,935

$6,154

+$781

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.27ร—

4.33ร—

-1.06ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B