The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Air Traffic Controllers: Gulfport vs San Francisco

Gulfport, MS

$136,379/yr

Take-home$8,296/mo
Disposable$6,534/mo
Lifestyle10/10 · Comfortable

San Francisco, CA

$188,930/yr

Take-home$11,493/mo
Disposable$7,338/mo
Lifestyle9/10 · Comfortable

Full Breakdown

Gulfport

San Francisco

Diff (A−B)

Annual Gross Salary

$136,379

$188,930

$52,551

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$8,296

$11,493

$3,197

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

68

155

-87 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$1,762

$4,155

$2,393

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,013

$2,680

$1,667

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$6,534

$7,338

$804

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home ÷ living costs. Higher is better

4.71×

2.77×

+1.94×

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

9/10 (Comfortable)

+1

A vs B