The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Air Traffic Controllers: Jersey City vs Springfield

Jersey City, NJ

$173,221/yr

Take-home$10,538/mo
Disposable$6,808/mo
Lifestyle9/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Springfield, MA

$158,678/yr

Take-home$9,653/mo
Disposable$7,058/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Springfield, MA

Springfield offers $250 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Jersey City

Springfield

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$173,221

$158,678

+$14,543

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$10,538

$9,653

+$885

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

139

97

+42 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,730

$2,595

+$1,135

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,350

$1,450

+$900

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$6,808

$7,058

$250

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

2.83ร—

3.72ร—

-0.89ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

9/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

-1

A vs B