The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Airline Pilots: Hilo vs Youngstown

Best Value

Hilo, HI

$212,599/yr

Take-home$12,933/mo
Disposable$9,565/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Youngstown, OH

$140,590/yr

Take-home$8,553/mo
Disposable$6,739/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Hilo, HI

Hilo offers $2,826 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Hilo

Youngstown

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$212,599

$140,590

+$72,009

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,933

$8,553

+$4,380

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

130

70

+60 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,368

$1,814

+$1,554

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,937

$1,043

+$894

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,565

$6,739

+$2,826

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.84ร—

4.71ร—

-0.87ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B