The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Airline Pilots: Naperville vs Georgetown

Naperville, IL

$168,365/yr

Take-home$10,242/mo
Disposable$7,199/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Georgetown, TX

$214,390/yr

Take-home$13,042/mo
Disposable$10,451/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Georgetown, TX

Georgetown offers $3,252 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Naperville

Georgetown

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$168,365

$214,390

$46,025

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$10,242

$13,042

$2,800

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

113

100

+13 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,043

$2,591

+$452

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,850

$1,490

+$360

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$7,199

$10,451

$3,252

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.37ร—

5.03ร—

-1.66ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B