The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Anesthesiologists: Bend vs Davenport

Best Value

Bend, OR

$223,840/yr

Take-home$13,617/mo
Disposable$10,819/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Davenport, IA

$177,705/yr

Take-home$10,810/mo
Disposable$8,883/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Bend, OR

Bend offers $1,936 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Bend

Davenport

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$223,840

$177,705

+$46,135

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$13,617

$10,810

+$2,807

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

108

72

+36 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,798

$1,927

+$871

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,610

$980

+$630

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,819

$8,883

+$1,936

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.87ร—

5.61ร—

-0.74ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B