The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Anesthesiologists: Bridgeport vs Wichita Falls

Best Value

Bridgeport, CT

$228,966/yr

Take-home$13,929/mo
Disposable$11,056/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Wichita Falls, TX

$173,861/yr

Take-home$10,577/mo
Disposable$8,729/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Bridgeport, CT

Bridgeport offers $2,327 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Bridgeport

Wichita Falls

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$228,966

$173,861

+$55,105

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$13,929

$10,577

+$3,352

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

107

69

+38 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,873

$1,848

+$1,025

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,650

$920

+$730

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$11,056

$8,729

+$2,327

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.85ร—

5.72ร—

-0.87ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B