The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Anesthesiologists: Chesapeake vs Flint

Best Value

Chesapeake, VA

$214,870/yr

Take-home$13,071/mo
Disposable$10,576/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Flint, MI

$177,705/yr

Take-home$10,810/mo
Disposable$8,943/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Chesapeake, VA

Chesapeake offers $1,633 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Chesapeake

Flint

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$214,870

$177,705

+$37,165

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$13,071

$10,810

+$2,261

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

93

72

+21 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,495

$1,867

+$628

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,420

$1,073

+$347

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,576

$8,943

+$1,633

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.24ร—

5.79ร—

-0.55ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B