The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Anesthesiologists: Covington vs Hilo

Covington, KY

$193,084/yr

Take-home$11,746/mo
Disposable$9,492/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Hilo, HI

$264,849/yr

Take-home$16,112/mo
Disposable$12,744/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Hilo, HI

Hilo offers $3,252 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Covington

Hilo

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$193,084

$264,849

$71,765

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,746

$16,112

$4,366

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

87

130

-43 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,254

$3,368

$1,114

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,296

$1,937

$641

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,492

$12,744

$3,252

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.21ร—

4.78ร—

+0.43ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B