The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Anesthesiologists: Flagstaff vs Springfield

Best Value

Flagstaff, AZ

$221,277/yr

Take-home$13,461/mo
Disposable$10,714/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Springfield, MA

$209,743/yr

Take-home$12,759/mo
Disposable$10,164/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Flagstaff, AZ

Flagstaff offers $550 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Flagstaff

Springfield

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$221,277

$209,743

+$11,534

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$13,461

$12,759

+$702

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

106

97

+9 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,747

$2,595

+$152

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,580

$1,450

+$130

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,714

$10,164

+$550

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.90ร—

4.92ร—

-0.02ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B