Salary Comparison
Anesthesiologists: Gresham vs South Bend
Gresham, OR
$211,025/yr
South Bend, IN
$175,142/yr
Our recommendation: Gresham, OR
Gresham offers $1,522 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
Gresham
South Bend
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$211,025
$175,142
+$35,883
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$12,837
$10,655
+$2,182
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
95
70
+25 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$2,550
$1,890
+$660
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$1,450
$950
+$500
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$10,287
$8,765
+$1,522
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
5.03ร
5.64ร
-0.61ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
10/10 (Comfortable)
10/10 (Comfortable)
+0
A vs B
Gresham โ Full Details
South Bend โ Full Details