The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Anesthesiologists: Joliet vs Hilo

Joliet, IL

$209,743/yr

Take-home$12,759/mo
Disposable$10,352/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Hilo, HI

$264,849/yr

Take-home$16,112/mo
Disposable$12,744/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Hilo, HI

Hilo offers $2,392 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Joliet

Hilo

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$209,743

$264,849

$55,106

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,759

$16,112

$3,353

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

90

130

-40 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,407

$3,368

$961

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,350

$1,937

$587

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,352

$12,744

$2,392

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.30ร—

4.78ร—

+0.52ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B