The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Anesthesiologists: Joliet vs Shreveport

Best Value

Joliet, IL

$209,743/yr

Take-home$12,759/mo
Disposable$10,352/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Shreveport, LA

$177,705/yr

Take-home$10,810/mo
Disposable$8,878/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Joliet, IL

Joliet offers $1,474 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Joliet

Shreveport

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$209,743

$177,705

+$32,038

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,759

$10,810

+$1,949

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

90

72

+18 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,407

$1,932

+$475

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,350

$980

+$370

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,352

$8,878

+$1,474

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.30ร—

5.60ร—

-0.30ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B