The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Anesthesiologists: Reading vs Jersey City

Reading, PA

$195,647/yr

Take-home$11,902/mo
Disposable$9,675/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Jersey City, NJ

$228,966/yr

Take-home$13,929/mo
Disposable$10,199/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Jersey City, NJ

Jersey City offers $524 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Reading

Jersey City

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$195,647

$228,966

$33,319

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,902

$13,929

$2,027

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

86

139

-53 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,227

$3,730

$1,503

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,281

$2,350

$1,069

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,675

$10,199

$524

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.34ร—

3.73ร—

+1.61ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B