The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Anesthesiologists: Scranton vs Hilo

Scranton, PA

$194,365/yr

Take-home$11,824/mo
Disposable$9,622/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Hilo, HI

$264,849/yr

Take-home$16,112/mo
Disposable$12,744/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Hilo, HI

Hilo offers $3,122 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Scranton

Hilo

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$194,365

$264,849

$70,484

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,824

$16,112

$4,288

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

85

130

-45 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,202

$3,368

$1,166

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,267

$1,937

$670

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,622

$12,744

$3,122

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.37ร—

4.78ร—

+0.59ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B