The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Anesthesiologists: Tuscaloosa vs Kailua

Tuscaloosa, AL

$185,394/yr

Take-home$11,278/mo
Disposable$9,258/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Kailua, HI

$264,849/yr

Take-home$16,112/mo
Disposable$12,277/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Kailua, HI

Kailua offers $3,019 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Tuscaloosa

Kailua

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$185,394

$264,849

$79,455

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,278

$16,112

$4,834

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

78

148

-70 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,020

$3,835

$1,815

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,162

$2,206

$1,044

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,258

$12,277

$3,019

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.58ร—

4.20ร—

+1.38ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B