The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Animal Control Workers: Clarksville vs Bellevue

Clarksville, TN

$45,916/yr

Take-home$2,793/mo
Disposable$645/mo
Lifestyle5/10 · Tight

Bellevue, WA

$75,500/yr

Take-home$4,593/mo
Disposable$753/mo
Lifestyle4/10 · Tight

Full Breakdown

Clarksville

Bellevue

Diff (A−B)

Annual Gross Salary

$45,916

$75,500

$29,584

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,793

$4,593

$1,800

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

80

143

-63 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,148

$3,840

$1,692

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,150

$2,450

$1,300

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$645

$753

$108

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home ÷ living costs. Higher is better

1.30×

1.20×

+0.10×

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

5/10 (Tight)

4/10 (Tight)

+1

A vs B