The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Animal Control Workers: Redmond vs Laredo

Best Value

Redmond, WA

$75,500/yr

Take-home$4,593/mo
Disposable$1,173/mo
Lifestyle5/10 ยท Tight

Laredo, TX

$42,785/yr

Take-home$2,603/mo
Disposable$735/mo
Lifestyle5/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Redmond, WA

Redmond offers $438 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Redmond

Laredo

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$75,500

$42,785

+$32,715

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$4,593

$2,603

+$1,990

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

132

70

+62 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,420

$1,868

+$1,552

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,967

$950

+$1,017

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$1,173

$735

+$438

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.34ร—

1.39ร—

-0.05ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

5/10 (Tight)

5/10 (Tight)

+0

A vs B