The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Animal Scientists: Coon Rapids vs Laredo

Coon Rapids, MN

$65,774/yr

Take-home$4,001/mo
Disposable$1,643/mo
Lifestyle6/10 · Moderate

Laredo, TX

$55,949/yr

Take-home$3,404/mo
Disposable$1,536/mo
Lifestyle7/10 · Moderate

Full Breakdown

Coon Rapids

Laredo

Diff (A−B)

Annual Gross Salary

$65,774

$55,949

+$9,825

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$4,001

$3,404

+$597

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

91

70

+21 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,358

$1,868

+$490

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,356

$950

+$406

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$1,643

$1,536

+$107

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home ÷ living costs. Higher is better

1.70×

1.82×

-0.12×

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

6/10 (Moderate)

7/10 (Moderate)

-1

A vs B